Classical / Popular



  • CD Titles:

    1. "IMMORTAL BELOVED" SOUNDTRACK
    2. "THE CHOIR" SOUNDTRACK
    3. ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUSES
    4. BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN
    5. BARTOLI, CECILIA
    6. BBC PHILHARMONIC
    7. BBC SCOTTISH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    8. BBC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    9. BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN
    10. BENEDICTINE MONKS OF SANTO DOMINGO DE SILOS
    11. BIZET, GEORG
    12. CALLAS, MARIA
    13. CHAMBER CHOIR "LEGE ARTIS"
    14. CHOPIN, FREDERIC
    15. CLIBURN, VAN
    16. DEBUSSY, CLAUDE
    17. ELGAR
    18. GALWAY, JAMES
    19. GOULD PIANO TRIO
    20. GREIG, EDVARD
    21. HANDEL
    22. HARRY SIMEONE CHORALE
    23. LONDON MOZART PLAYERS
    24. LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    25. MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS
    26. ORFF, CARL
    27. PAVAROTTI, LUCIANO
    28. PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
    29. PUCCINI
    30. RAKHMANINOV, SERGEY
    31. SERKIN, RUDOLF
    32. SCHUBERT, FRANZ
    33. SHAHAM, GIL
    34. TCHAIKOVSKY, PETER ILJITCH
    35. VIVALDI, ANTONIO
    36. WAGNER, RICHARD
    37. WAVERLY CONSORT

      COMPILATIONS:

    38. A BAROQUE FESTIVAL: HANDEL, VIVALDI, PURCELL, ALBINONI
    39. ALMANAC 1992: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE YEAR
    40. ALMANAC 1993: HIGHLIGHTS OF THE YEAR
    41. BBC MUSIC Series
    42. CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS
    43. CELTIC CHRISTMAS
    44. GRAND & GLORIOUS: GREAT OPERATIC CHORUSES
    45. GREGORIAN CHANT, CHRISTMAS CHANTS
    46. MUSIC FOR CHRISTMAS- A CONCERT OF FESTIVE MUSIC FROM AROUND EUROPE
    47. MUSIQUE D'OR Series
    48. OPERA TO DIE FOR
    49. RUSSIAN LITURGICAL CHANTS
    50. SENSUAL CLASSICS
    51. SWEET DREAMS
    52. WORLD FAMOUS MASTERPIECES SAMPLER
    53. 25 CLASSICAL HEARTBREAKERS

    ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUSES

    1. GRAND AND GLORIOUS- GREAT OPERATIC CHORUSES: ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCH. & CHORUSES / ROBERT SHAW TELARC CD-803331994

        GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL

      1. HAPPY WE! from ACIS AND GALATEA

        HENRY PURCELL

      2. WHEN I AM LAID IN EARTH; WITH DROOPING WINGS from DIDO AND AENEAS CHRISTINE BREWER, SOPRANO

        MODEST MOUSSORGSKY

      3. ZHIVI I ZDRAVSTVUI, CORONATION SCENE from BORIS GODUNOV KARL DENT, TENOR; KEVIN MAYNOR, BASS

        GEORGES BIZET

      4. LES VOICI from CARMEN

        LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

      5. O WELCHE LUST ! PRISONERS' CHORUS from FIDELIO KARL DENT, TENOR; KEVIN MAYNOR, BASS

        RICHARD WAGNER

      6. WACH'AUF ! from DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NUMBERG
      7. TREULICH GEFUHRT, BRIDAL CHORUS, from LOHENGRIN
      8. BEGLUCKT' DARF NUN DICH, PILGRIMS' CHORUS, from TANNHAUSER
      9. FREUDIG BEGRUSSEN WIR, ENTRANCE OF THE GUESTS, from TANNHAUSER

        GIUSEPPI VERDI

      10. VEDI ! LE FOSCHE NOTTURNE SPOGLIE, ANVIL CHORUS, from IL TROVATORE

        GAETANO DONIZETTI

      11. QUE INTERMINABILE ANDIRIVIENI ! SERVANTS' CHORUS, from DON PASQUALE

        GIUSEPPI VERDI

      12. ZITTI, ZITTI, CONSPIRATORS' CHORUS, from RIGOLETTO
      13. VA, PENSIERO, CHORUS OF HEBREW SLAVES, from NABUCCO

        PIETRO MASCAGNI

      14. REGINA COELI, from CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA CHRISTINE BREWER, SOPRANO

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      THE BENEDICTINE MONKS OF SANTO DOMINGO DE SILOS

    2. CHANT IIANGEL CDC 5555041995
      1. DA PACEM, DOMINE- INTROIT
      2. HAEC DIES QUAM FECIT DOMINUS- GRADUAL
      3. VICTIMAE PASCHALI LAUDES- SEQUENCE
      4. ALLELUIA. VIR DEI BENEDICTUS- ALLELUIA
      5. KYRIE, FONS BONITATIS- TROPE
      6. QUAM MAGNIFICATA SUNT OPERA TUA DOMINE- RESPONSORY
      7. UT QUEANT LAXIS RESONARE FIBRIS- HYMN
      8. CIBAVIT EOS EX ADIPE FRUMENTI- INTROIT
      9. OCULI OMNIUM IN TE SPERANT- GRADUAL
      10. SPIRITUS DOMINI REPLEVIT ORBEM TERRARUM- INTROIT
      11. ALLELUIA. VENI SANCTE SPIRITUS- ALLELUIA
      12. OS JUSTI MEDITABITUR SAPIENTIAM- GRADUAL
      13. KYRIE "LUX ET ORIGO"
      14. GLORIA IN EXCEISIS DEO
      15. SANCTUS DOMINUS DEUS SABAOTH
      16. AGNUS DEI, QUI TOLLIS PECCATA MUNDI
      17. AVE MUNDI SPES MARIA- SEQUENCE
      18. MEDIA VITA IN MORTE SUMUS- RESPONSORY
      19. SALVE, REGINA, MATER MISERICORDIAE- ANTIPHON

    3. CHANT ANGEL CDC 5551381994
      1. PUER NATUS EST NOBIS- INTROIT (MODO VIII)
      2. OS IUSTI- GRADUAL (MODO I)
      3. CHRISTUS FACTUS EST PRO NOBIS- GRADUAL (MODO V)
      4. MANDATUM NOVUM DO VOBIS- ANTIPHONAL AND PSALM 132 (MODO III)
      5. MEDIA VITA IN MORTE SUMUS- RESPONSORIO (MODO IV)
      6. ALLELUIA, BEATUS VIR QUI SUFFERT (MODO I)
      7. SPIRITUS DOMINI- INTROIT (MODO VIII)
      8. IMPROPERIUM- OFFERTORIO (MODO VIII)
      9. LAETATUS SUM- GRADUAL (MODO VII)
      10. KYRIE XI, A (MODO I)
      11. PUER NATUS IN BETHLEHEM- RITMO (MODO I)
      12. JACTA COGITATUM TUUM- GRADUAL (MODO VII)
      13. VERBUM CARO FACTUM EST- RESPONSORIO (MODO VIII)
      14. GENUIT PUERPERA REGEM- ANTIPHONAL AND PSALM 99 (MODO II)
      15. OCCULI OMNIUM- GRADUAL (MODO VII)
      16. AVE MUNDI SPES MARIA- SEQUENZA (MODO VII Y VIII)
      17. KYRIE FONS BONITATIS- TROPE (MODO III)
      18. VENI SANCTE SPIRITUS- SEQUENZA (MODO I)
      19. HOSANNA FILIO DAVID- ANTIPHONAL (MODO VII)

    4. THE SOUL OF CHANT MILAN ML2 357031995

        MASS I: LUX ET ORIGO

      1. KYRIE I MODE VIII
      2. GLORIA I MODE IV
      3. CREDO I MODE IV
      4. SANCTUS I MODE IV
      5. AGNUS I MODE IV

        MASS II: FONS BONITATIS

      6. KYRIE II MODE III
      7. GLORIA II MODE I
      8. CREDO IV MODE I
      9. SANCTUS II MODE I
      10. AGNUS II MODE I

        MASS VIII: DE ANGELIS

      11. KYRIE VIII MODE V
      12. GLORIA VIII MODE V
      13. CREDO III MODE V
      14. SANCTUS VIII MODE VI
      15. AGNUS VIII MODE VI

        MASS IX: CUM JUBILO

      16. KYRIE IX MODE I
      17. GLORIA IX MODE VII
      18. SANCTUS ET BENEDICTUS IX MODE V
      19. AGNUS IX MODE V

        MASS XI: ORBIS FACTOR

      20. KYRIE XI MODE I
      21. GLORIA XI MODE II
      22. SANCTUS ET BENEDICTUS XI MODE II
      23. AGNUS XI MODE I

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      BIZET

    5. CARMEN SUITES 1& 2; L'ARLESIENNE SUITES 1 & 2: LONDON FESTIVAL ORCH., ALFRED SCHOLZ, COND. MUSIQUE D'OR MDO 1027 1992

        CARMEN SUITE NO. 1

      1. PRELUDE
      2. ARAGONAISE
      3. INTERMEZZO / INTERLUDE
      4. SEGUEDILLE
      5. LES DRAGONS D'ALCALA
      6. LES TOREADORS

        CARMEN SUITE NO. 2

      7. MARCHE DE CONTREBANDIERS
      8. HABANERA
      9. NOCTURNE
      10. CHANSON DE MONTANTE
      11. LA GARDE MONTANTE
      12. DANSE BOHEME

        L'ARLESIENNE SUITE NO. 1

      13. OUVERTURE
      14. MENUETTO
      15. ADAGIETTO
      16. CARILLON

        L'ARLESIENNE SUITE NO. 2

      17. PASTORALE
      18. INTERMEZZO
      19. MENUETTO
      20. FARANDOLE

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      CALLAS, MARIA

    6. MARIA CALLAS: LA DIVINAEMI CLASSICS CDC 5547021992
      1. MADAMA BUTTERFLY (PUCCINI)
      2. CARMEN (BIZET)
      3. LA WALLY (CATALANI)
      4. IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (ROSSINI)
      5. NORMA (BELLINI)
      6. SAMSON ET DALILA (SAINT-SAENS)
      7. RIGOLETTO (VERDI)
      8. LA TRAVIATA (VERDI)
      9. ROMEO ET JULIETTE (GOUNOD)
      10. LA BOHEME (PUCCINI)
      11. DON GIOVANNI (MOZART)
      12. CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (MASCAGNI)
      13. LA GIOCONDA (PONCHIELLI)
      14. GIANNI SCHICCHI (PUCCINI)
      15. TURNADOT (PUCCINI)
      16. TOSCA (PUCCINI)

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      CHAMBER CHOIR "LEGE ARTIS"

    7. RUSSIAN LITURGICAL CHANTSSONY CLASSICAL SMK 576611994

        DMITRI BORTNYANSKY (1751-1825)

      1. SONG OF THE CHERUBIM (NO. 7)
      2. CHORAL CONCERTO (NO. 34): LET GOD ARISE, LET HIS ENEMIES BE SCATTERED

        FJODOR LVOVSKY (1830-1894)

      3. OPEN THE GATES OF MERCY
      4. NO ONE WHO COMES TO YOU
      5. NOW THE HEAVENLY POWERS DEAL INVISIBLY WITH US

        NIKOLAI RIMSKY-KORSAKOV (1844-1908)

      6. WE PRAISE THEE, O GOD (NO. 2 IN F MAJOR)
      7. WE PRAISE THEE, O GOD (NO. 4 IN G MAJOR)

        ALEXANDER ARKHANGELSKY (1846-1924)

      8. LOOKING FROM HEAVEN

        MIKHAIL IPPOLITOV-IVANOV (1859-1935)

      9. O GENTLE LIGHT OF HOLY GLORY
      10. HAIL TO THEE, MOTHER OF GOD
      11. GREATER DOXOLOGY

        ALEXANDER GRETCHANINOV (1864-1956)

      12. SONG OF THE CHERUBIM
      13. COME, LET US WORSHIP

        PAVEL TCHESNOKOV (1877-1944)

      14. HOLY MOTHER OF GOD
      15. OPEN THE GATES OF MERCY
      16. LET US TAKE REFUGE IN THE HOLY MOTHER OF GOD
      17. WHY HAST THOU REJECTED ME

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      CLIBURN, VAN

    8. VAN CLIBURN IN MOSCOW BMG CLASSICS BG262695 1994

      SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

      • 1 - 26: RHAPSODY ON A THEME OF PAGANINI, OP. 43

      JOHANNES BRAHMS

      • 27 - 30: CONCERTO NO. 2 IN B FLAT, OP. 83

    9. RACHMANINOFF- CONCERTO NO. 2 / BEETHOVEN- CONCERTO NO. 5 RCA VICTOR BG2 619611994

        LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
        CONCERTO NO. 5 IN E-FLAT, OP. 73 "EMPEROR"

      1. ALLEGRO
      2. ADAGIO UN POCO MOSSO
      3. RONDO: ALLEGRO

        SERGEI RACHMANINOFF
        CONCERTO NO. 2 IN C MINOR, OP. 18

      4. MODERATO; ALLEGRO
      5. ADAGIO SOSTENUTO
      6. ALLEGRO SCHERZANDO

      Van Cliburn,Piano
      Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Fritz Reiner,
      Conductor
      (Recorded in 1961 and 1962)

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      DEBUSSY, CLAUDE

    10. TROIS IMAGES / LA MER MUSIQUE D' OR MDO 1007

      TRES IMAGES

      1. GIGUES
      2. IBERIA
      3. RONDES DE PRINTEMPS

      LA MER

      1. DE L'AUBE A MIDI SUR LA MER
      2. JEU DE VAGUES
      3. DIALOGUE DE VENT ET DE LA MER

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      GALWAY, JAMES

    11. THE GALWAY COLLECTION MUSICAL HERITAGE SOCIETY 524138K 1996

      CD 1

      1. CONCERTO, OP. 10. NO. 3 ("IL CARDELLINO")
      2. CONCERTO IN A MINOR, BWV 1056
      3. SONATA IN A MINOR
      4. ARRIVAL OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA
      5. TRIO SONATA NO. 3 IN G, BWV 1038
      6. NOCTURNE NO. 5 IN B-FLAT
      7. ALLEGRO MA NON TROPPO
      8. SERENADE
      9. ANDANTE IN C, K. 315

      CD 2

      1. PERGOLESI: CONCERTO IN G
      2. GALUPPI:CONCERTO IN D
      3. PIACENTINO:CONCERTO IN G
      4. GIANELLA:CONCERTO IUGUBRE
      5. TARTINI:CONCERTO IN G

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      HARRY SIMEONE CHORALE

    12. THE LITTLE DRUMMER BOY MCA MCAD 220801971
      1. THE LITTLE DRUMMER BOY
      2. HALLELUJAH
      3. 'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
      4. WHAT CHILD IS THIS?
      5. CAROL OF THE BELLS
      6. O BAMBINO (ONE COLD AND BLESSED WINTER)
      7. THE FIRST CHRISTMAS CAROL
      8. MARY'S LITTLE BOY CHILE (CALYPSO CHRISTMAS SONG)
      9. CHRISTMAS TREE
      10. CHRISTMAS IS A BIRTHDAY

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      THE LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    13. CLASSICS BY REQUEST, VOL. 5VICTORIA'S SECRET VS 604511991
      1. MASCAGNI: INTERMEZZO- CAVALERIA RUSTICANA
      2. BOCCHERINI: MENUETT- STRING QUINTET IN E
      3. HANDEL: SYMPHONIE PASTORALE- THE MESSIAH
      4. HAYDN: SERENADE- STRING QUARTET IN F, OP. 5 NO. 5
      5. MENDELSSOHN: NOCTURNE- A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
      6. BACH: CHORALE- LITTLE SUITE
      7. GREIG: SARABANDE- HOLBERG SUITE, OP. 40
      8. TCHAIKOVSKY: DANCE OF THE LITTLE SWANS- SWAN LAKE
      9. MENDELSSOHN: ANDANTE SYMPHONY NO. 5
      10. DONIZETTI- INTERLUDE ACT 1- LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR
      11. MOZART: ADAGIO- CLARINET CONCERTO IN A
      12. BACH: SLEEPERS AWAKE

    14. CLASSICAL TERRORPLATINUM I03321998
      1. NIGHT ON BALD MOUNTAIN...MUSSORGSKY
      2. IN THE HALL OF THE MOUNTAIN KING...GRIEG
      3. TOCCATA AND FUGUE IN D MINOR...J.S. BACH
      4. DANSE MACABRE...SAINT-SAENS
      5. FLYING DUTCHMAN OVERTURE...WAGNER
      6. DANCE OF THE GOBLINS...BAZZINI
      7. DER FREISCHUTZ OVERTURE...WEBER
      8. MARCH OF THE SCAFFOLD FROM Symphonic Fantastique

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      ORFF, CARL

    15. CARMINA BURANA- THE LONDON PHILHARMONIC, ZUBIN MEHTA / COND. TELDEC 9031-74886-21993

      Sumi Jo, Soprano; Jochen Kowalski, Altos; Boje Skovhus, Baritone
      The London Philharmonic Choir- Choir Master: Jeremy Jackman
      The Southend Boy's Choir- Choir Master: Michael Crabb

        FORTUNA IMPERATRIX MUNDI

      1. O FORTUNA
      2. FORTUNE PLANGO VULNERA

        I. PRIMO VERE

      3. VERIS LETA FACIES
      4. OMNIA SOL TEMPERAT
      5. ECCE GRATUM

        UF DEM ANGER

      6. TANZ
      7. FLORET SILVA
      8. CHRAMER, GIP DIE VARWE MIR
      9. REIE
        SWAZ HIE GAT UMBE
        CHUME, CHUM GESELLE MIN
        SWAZ HIE GAT UMBE
      10. WERE DIU WERLT ALLE MIN

        II. IN TABERNA

      11. ESTUANS INTERIUS
      12. OLIM LACUS COLUERAM
      13. EGO SUM ABBAS
      14. IN TABERNA QUANDO SUMUS

        III. COUR D'AMOURS

      15. AMOR VOLAT UNDIQUE
      16. DIES, NOX ET OMNIA
      17. STETIT PUELLA
      18. CIRCA MEA PECTORA
      19. SI PUER CUM PUELLULA
      20. VENI, VENI, VENIAS
      21. IN TRUTINA
      22. TEMPUS EST IOCUNDUM
      23. DULCISSIME

        BLANZIFLOR ET HELENA

      24. AVE FORMOSISSIMA

        FORTUNA IMPERATRIX MUNDI

      25. O FORTUNA

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      PAVAROTTI, LUCIANO

    16. LIVE ON STAGE

        RIGOLETTO

      1. INTRODUKTION UND BALLADE DUCA, AKT 1
      2. DUETT DUCA- GILDA, AKT 1
      3. SZENE UND ARIA DUCA, AKT 2
      4. CANZONE DUCA, AKT 3
      5. QUARTETT, AKT 3

        LA TRAVIATA

      6. BRINDISI (TRINKLIED), AKT 1
      7. DUETT, AKT 1
      8. SZENE UND ARIE ALFREDO, AKT 2

        LA BOHEME

      9. RODOLFO, 1. BILD
      10. DUETT MIMI- RODOLFO, 1. BILD
      11. DUETT RODOLFO- MARCELLO, 4. BILD

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA

    17. HOLST: THE PLANETS / GRAINGER: THE WARRIORS JOHN ELIOT GARDINER/COND. DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON G2-458601995

        PERCY GRAINGER

      1. THE WARRIORS

        GUSTAV HOLST
        THE PLANETS, OP. 32

      2. MARS, THE BRINGER OF WAR-
        ALLEGRO
      3. VENUS, THE BRINGER OF PEACE-
        ADAGIO
        ANDANTE
        ANIMATO
        TEMPO I
      4. MERCURY, THE WINGED MESSENGER-
        VIVACE
      5. JUPITER, THE BRINGER OF JOLLITY
        ALLEGRO GIOCOSO
        ANDANTE MAESTOSO
        TEMPO I
        MAESTOSO
        LENTO MAESTOSO
        PRESTO
      6. SATURN, THE BRINGER OF OLD AGE
        ADAGIO
        ANDANTE
      7. URANUS, THE MAGICIAN
        ALLEGRO
        LENTO
        ALLEGRO
        LARGO
      8. NEPTUNE, THE MYSTIC
        ANDANTE
        ALLEGRETTO

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      RAKHMANINOV

    18. SYMPHONY NO. 2; VOCALISE; ETUDES-TABLEAUX MUSICAL HERITAGE SOCIETY 524171M 1995

        CD 1

        BBC WELSH SYMPHONY ORCH. / STEPHEN BRYANT, LEADER / TADAAKI OTAKA, COND.

      1. SYMPHONY NO. 2 IN E MINOR, OP. 27
      2. VOCALISE, OP 34 NO. 14

        CD 2

        JOHN LILL, PIANO

      3. ETUDES-TABLEAUX, OP. 33
      4. ETUDES-TABLEAUX, OP. 39

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      WAVERLY CONSORT

    19. A RENAISSANCE CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION CBS MK344554 1977

        THREE SPANISH VILLANCICOS (16TH C., ANON.):

      1. DADME ALBRICIAS, HIJOS D'EVA
      2. RIU, RIU, CHIU; E LA DON, DON, VERGES MARIA
      3. COURANTE from TERPSICHORE (MICHAEL PRAETORIUS)
      4. O MAGNUM MYSTERIUM (GIOVANNI GABRIELE)
      5. PHILOV-VOLTE-PHILOV from TERPSICHORE (MICHAEL PRAETORIUS)
      6. IN DULCI JUBILO (MICHAEL PRAETORIUS)

        FIVE HYMNS (MICHAEL PRAETORIUS):

      7. EIN KIND GEBORN ZU BETHLEHEM
      8. NUN KOMM, DER HEIDEN HEILAND
      9. PSALLITE UNIGENITO CHRISTO
      10. JOSEPH, LIEBER JOSEPH MEIN
      11. ES IST EIN ROS ENTSPRUNGEN
      12. AVE MARIA (JOSQUIN DES PRES)

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      COMPILATIONS


    20. A BAROQUE FESTIVAL INFINITY DIGITAL QK 572461994
      1. BOCCHERINI: MINUETTO FROM STRING QUINTET IN E MAJOR, OP. 13, NO. 5

        ALBINONI: SINFONIA IN G MAJOR-

      2. I. ALLEGRO
      3. II. ADAGIO
      4. III. ALLEGRO

      5. HANDEL: PASSACAGLIA FROM SUITE NO. 7 IN G MINOR

        A. MARCELLO: CONCERTO FOR OBOE & STRING ORCHESTRA NO. 2 IN C MINOR-

      6. I. ALLEGRO MODERATO
      7. II. ADAGIO
      8. III. ALLEGRO
        CHANJAFI OSHINAKAEV, OBOE

      9. GLUCK: DANCE OF THE BLESSED SPIRITS (from Orfeo ed Euridice)
        ALEXANDER KISKACHI, FLUTE

        VIVALDI: CONCERTO FOR STRINGS & BASSO CONTINUO IN A MAJOR, RV 159

      10. I. ALLEGRO
      11. II. ADAGIO
      12. III. ALLEGRO

      13. HANDEL: LARGO: "OMBRA MAI FU" (from Serse [Xerxes])

        VIVALDI: CONCERTO FOR FLUTE, STRINGS & BASSO CONTINUO IN F MAJOR, RV 433 "LA TEMPESTA DI MARE"

      14. I. ALLEGRO
      15. II. LARGO
      16. III. PRESTO
        ALEXANDER KISKACHI, ALTO RECORDER

      17. PURCELL: PAVANE AND CHACONNE
        SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA PAVLOVSK
        VLADIMIR A. RYLOV, COND.

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    21. ALMANAC 1992SONY CLASSICAL ASK 47651992
      1. HANDEL: "LET THE BRIGHT SERAPHIM"
      2. HAYDN: ECHO FOR TWO FLUTES- III. PRESTO
      3. MOZART: SYMPHONY NO. 39- III. MENUETTO.ALLEGRETTO
      4. MOZART: "MARTERN ALLER ARTEN"
      5. DEBUSSY: LA BOITE A JOUJOUX-I. PRELUDE
      6. BRAHMS: STRING SEXTET IN B-FLAT MAJOR, OP. 18-III. SCHERZO.ALLEGRO MOTTO
      7. SCHNITTKE: CELLO CONCERTO NO. 2- IV. ALLEGRETTO VIVO
      8. RACHMANINOFF: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 IN C MINOR-I. MODERARTO
      9. WAGNER: "KARFREITAGSZAUBER"
      10. BACH: JESU, JOY OF MAN'S DESIRING
      11. RODRIGO: EN LOS TRIGALES
      12. TRADITIONAL: DEEP RIVER
      13. TCHAIKOVSKY: THE NUTCRACKER- DANSE RUSSE (TREPAK)
      14. TRADITIONAL: HUSH LITTLE BABY
      15. VERDI: "PADRE RICEVI L'ESTREMO ADDIO

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    22. ALMANAC 1993SONY CLASSICAL ASK 53951993
      1. TILL EULENSPIEGEL, OP. 28 (excerpt) (STRAUSS)- BERLIN PHILHARMONIC / CLAUDIO ABBADO
      2. PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1 IN D-FLAT MAJOR, OP. 10 (excerpt)ALLEGRO BRIOSO- POCO PIU MOSSO- TEMPO PRIMO (PROKOFIEV)- YEFIM BRONFMAN / ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC / ZUBIN MEHTA
      3. DON CARLO (ACT 1: PRELUDIO) (VERDI)- METROPOLITAN OPERA ORCH. & CHORUS / JAMES LEVINE
      4. LA TRAVIATA (ACT 2, SCENA VIOLETTA) (VERDI)- TIZIANA FABBRICINI; ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO ALLA SCALA / RICCARDO MUTI
      5. MANON LESCAUT (ACT 1, DES GRIEUX) (PUCCINI)- PETER DVORSKY; ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO ALLA SCALA / LORIN MAAZEL
      6. AIDA. CONCERT PARAPHASE (DUETTO FINALE: MENO MOSSO)(VERDI / LISZT)- EMANUEL AX
      7. SONATA FOR PIANO & VIOLIN IN D MINOR (III. UN POCO PRESTO E CON SENTIMENTO)(BRAHMS)- YEFIM BRONFMAN; ISAAC STERN
      8. DIE FORELLE (SCHUBERT / LISZT)- YEVGENY KISSIN
      9. SYMPHONY NO. 8 (II. ALLEGRETTO SCHERZANDO) (BEETHOVEN)- LA SCALA PHILHARMONIC ORCH./ CARLO MARIA GIULINI
      10. IMPROMPTU, OP. 142 NO. 4 (ALLEGRO SCHERZANDO) (SCHUBERT)- ANDREAS HAEFLIGER
      11. ITAIPU (IV. TO THE SEA) (GLASS)- ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCH & CHORUS / ROBERT SHAW
      12. PRELUDE, OP. 28 NO. 6 (CHOPIN)- CYPRIEN KATSARIS
      13. FOUR SEASONS "WINTER" (II. LARGO) (VIVALDI)- JEAN-PIERRE RAMPAL; FRANZ LISZT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / JANOS ROLLA
      14. OVERTURE "LA VIE PARISIENNE" OFFENBACH)- VIENNA SYMPHONY / BRUNO WEIL
      15. LIFE WITH AN IDIOT (ACT II, SCENE I) SCHNITTKE- ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA / MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH
      16. ETUDE-TABLEAU, OP. 39 NO. 5 (APPASSIONATO)(RACHMANINOV)- VLADIMIR HOROWITZ
      17. SEVILLA (from SUITE ESPANOLA, OP. 47) (ALBENIZ)- JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
      18. PRELUDE NO. 3 (ALLEGRO BEN RITMATO E DECISO) (GERSHWIN / HEIFETZ)- YO-YO MA; JEFFREY KAHANE
      19. CHRISTMAS IN VIENNA (MEDLEY)- PLACIDO DOMINGO; DIANA ROSS; JOSE CARRERAS

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      B.B.C. MUSIC Series

    23. SACRED CHORAL MUSICSC 96 1996
      1. KYRIE, FROM MESSE DU JOUR DE NOEL (9TH C. TRAD.)
      2. ALLELUIA, ST. JEAN BAPTISTE: AD MAGNAM MISSAM (CISTERCIAN, 12TH C.)
      3. ALLELUIA, FROM MESSE DU JOUR DE NOEL (NOTRE DAME SCHOOL, 12TH C.)
        Ensemble Organum / Marcel Peres

        GUILLAUME DUFAY (c. 1400 - 74) MISSA SINE NOMINE

      4. I. KYRIE
      5. II. GLORIA
      6. III. SANCTUS
      7. IV. AGNUS DEI
        Clemencic Consort / Rene Clemencic

        GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI DA PALESTRINA (c. 1525 - 94) MOTET VIRI GALILAEI / MISSA VIRI GALILAEI

      8. MOTET VIRI GALILAEI
      9. AGNUS DEI I FROM MISSA VIRI GALILAEI
      10. AGNUS DEI II FROM MISSA VIRI GALILAEI
        Ensemble Vocal Europeen de La Chapelle Royale / Philippe Herreweghe

        ORLANDE DE LASSUS (1532 - 94) FROM HIEREMIAE PROPHETAE LAMENTATIONES

      11. SECOND LAMENTATION FROM THE SECOND DAY (GOOD FRIDAY)
      12. THIRD LAMENTATION FROM THE SECOND DAY (GOOD FRIDAY)
        Ensemble vocal Europeen de La Chapelle Royale / Philippe Herreweghe

        CARLO GESUALDO (c. 1561 - 1613) FROM SABBATO SANCTO- RESPONSORIA

      13. RESPONSORIA 1: SICUT OVIS AD OCCISIONEM
      14. RESPONSORIA 2: JERUSALEM, SURGE
      15. RESPONSORIA 5; O VOS OMNES
        Ensemble Vocal Europeen de La Chapelle Royale / Philippe Herreweghe

        HEINRICH SCHUTZ (1585 - 1672) FROM KLEINE GEISTLICHE KONZERTE I

      16. O LIEBER HERRE GOTT, SWV 287
        La Chapelle Royale / Philippe Herreweghe

    24. VOL. IV, #2- ELGAR: THE SPANISH LADY / SKETCHES FROM SYMPHONY NO. 3BBC 33D 1995
      1. THE SPANISH LADY
        BBC SCOTTISH SYMPHONY ORCH. / ANNE MANSON

      2. SKETCHES FROM SYMPHONY NO. 3
        KEITH SWALLOW, PIANO;
        BBC PHILHARMONIC / YAN PASCAL TORTELIER

    25. VOL. IV, #3- SIBELIUS: SYMPHONY NO. 2 / WALTON: SYMPHONY NO. 2 BBC 34D1995

        JEAN SIBELIUS
        SYMPHONY NO. 2 IN D, OP. 43

      1. ALLEGRETTO
      2. TEMPO ANDANTE, MA RUBATO
      3. VIVACISSIMO
      4. ALLEGRO MODERATO
        BBC SCOTTISH SYMPHONY ORCH / JERZY MAKSYMIUK

        WILLIAM WALTON
        SYMPHONY NO. 2 IN G MINOR

      5. ALLEGRO MOLTO
      6. LENTO ASSAI
      7. PASSACAGLIA; FUGATO & CODA; SCHERZANDO
        BBC SCOTTISH SYMPHONY ORCH. / MARTYN BRABBINS

    26. VOL. IV, #4- MUSIC FOR CHRISTMAS: A CONCERT OF FESTIVE MUSIC FROM AROUND EUROPEBBC 35D1995
      1. ANON: OMNIS MUNDUS JUCUNDETUR
      2. ANON: O QUAM MUNDUM
      3. MAASALO: JOULUN KELLOT
        Choir of East Helsinki Music Institute / Sundberg
        Yleisradio (YLE)

      4. POPULAR CAROL: UNE JEUNE PUCELLE
      5. CHARPENTIER: MESSE DE MINUIT- CHRISTE
        Maitrise des Pages de la Chapelle de Versailles / Schneebeli;
        Maitrise de Paris / Marco;
        Frederic Desenclos (Organ)

        Radio France (SRF)

      6. VERRJIT: CURRITE PASTORES
        Katelijine Van Laethem, Anne Mertens (Soprano)
        Musica Antiqua Koln / Goebel

        Belgian Radio (BRTN)

      7. BACH: VOM HIMMEL HOCH...
      8. BACH: IN DULCI JUBILO
      9. BACH: ICH STEH AN DEINER KRIPPEN HIER
      10. BACH: GLORIA IN EXCELSIS DEO
      11. GRUBER: STILLE NACHT, HEILIGE NACHT
        Choir of St. Thomas's Church, Leipzig / Biller
        Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk (MDR)

      12. CORREA DE ARAUXO: GLOSAS SOBRE EL CANTO LLANO DE LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION
        Joaquim Simoes da Hora (Organ)
        Radioifusao Portuguesa (RDP)

      13. ANDALUSIAN CAROL: EL POLLO
        Chorus of the Caja de San Fernando of Seville and Jerez
        Radio Nacional de Espana (RNE)

      14. DUBECKY: CHRISTMAS MOOD
        Slovak Radio Folk Instrument Orchestral / Smid
        Slovak Radio (SR)

      15. TRAD. CAROLS FROM THE TATRA MOUNTAINS
        Jan Karpiel Group
      16. ARR. REZNICEK: BRATRI A SESTRICKY
      17. ARR. KRICKA: NESEM VAM NOVINY
      18. ARR. KRICKA: NARODIL SE KRISTUS PAN
        Kantilenal / Sedlacek
        Czech Radio (CR)

      19. BRANDTS BUYS: FLUTE QUINTET IN D, OP. 21 CHRISTMAS QUINTET- FIRST MOVEMENT
        William Bennett (Flute)
        Allegri Quartet

        Nederlandse Omroepprogramma Stichting (NOS)

      20. GADE: BARN JESUS I EN KRYBBE LA
      21. WEYSE: JULEN HAR BRAGT VELSIGNET BUD
      22. NIELSEN: FORUNDERLIGT AT SIGE
        Danish National Radio Chamber Choir / Parkman
        Danmarks Radio (DR)

      23. MESSIAEN: LA NATIVITE DU SEIGNEUR- LES BERGERS
        Theo Brandmuller (Organ)
        Saarlandischer Rundfunk (SR)

      24. TALLIS: MISSA PUER NATUS EST NOBIS- SANCTUS
      25. PARSONS: AVE MARIA
        Choir of King's College, Cambridge / S Cleobury
        BBC Radio 3

    27. VOL. IV, #5- BEETHOVEN: PIANO TRIO OP. 97 (ARCHDUKE) / DVORAK: PIANO TRIO OP. 90 (DUMKY)BBC 36D1995

        LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
        PIANO TRIO IN B FLAT, OP. 97 (ARCHDUKE)

      1. ALLEGRO MODERATO
      2. SCHERZO. ALLEGRO
      3. ANDANTE CANTABILE
      4. ALLEGRO MODERATO- PRESTO

        ANTONIN DVORAK
        PIANO TRIO IN E MINOR, OP. 90 (DUMKY)

      5. LENTO MAESTOSO- ALLEGRO VIVACE
      6. POCO ADAGIO- VIVACE NON TROPPO
      7. ANDANTE- VIVACE NON TROPPO
      8. ANDANTE MODERATO- ALLEGRETTO SCHERZANDO
      9. ALLEGRO
      10. LENTO MAESTOSO- VIVACE

        Peter Frankl (Piano
        Gyorgy Pauk (Violin)
        Ralph Kirshbaum (Cello)


    28. VOL. IV, #6- MOZART: SYMPHONY NO. 34 IN C, K338 SIX GERMAN DANCES, K600 / WITT: SYMPHONY IN C, 'JENA' BBC 37D1995

        WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
        SYMPHONY NO. 34 IN C, K338

      1. ALLEGRO VIVACE
      2. ANDANTE DI MOLTO PIU TASTO ALLEGRETTO
      3. ALLEGRO VIVACE

        SIX GERMAN DANCES

      4. NO. 1
      5. NO. 2
      6. NO. 3
      7. NO. 4
      8. NO. 5
      9. NO. 6

        FRIEDRICH WITT
        SYMPHONY IN C, 'JENA'

      10. ADAGIO- ALLEGRO VIVACE
      11. ADAGIO CANTABILE
      12. MENUETTO E TRIO: MAESTOSO
      13. FINALE; ALLEGRO

        London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert


    29. VOL. IV, #7- JANET BAKER & RAYMOND LEPPARD: A RECITAL FROM THE 24TH ALDEBURGH FESTIVAL, 14 JUNE 1971BBC 38D1996

        CLAUDIO MONTEVERDI

      1. QUEL SGUARDO SDEGNOSETTO
      2. SI DOLCE E'L TORMENTO
      3. MALEDETTO SIA L'ASPETTO

        BONIFAZIO GRAZIANI

      4. CANTATA: VELUT PALMA

        MISTER BARRINGCLOE

      5. A DIVINE HYMN- JEHOVAH REIGNS

        PELHAM HUMFREY

      6. WILT THOU FORGIVE THAT SIN ('A HYMNE TO GOD THE FATHER')

        HENRY PURCELL

      7. LAMENT FROM BONDUCA
      8. PURSUING BEAUTY
      9. AH, CRUEL, BLOODY FATE

        FRANZ SCHUBERT

      10. SCHWESTERGRUSS, D762
      11. LIEBE SCHWARMT AUF ALLEN WEGEN, D239 / 6
      12. HIN UND WIEDER FLIEGEN PFEILE, D239 / 3
      13. AN DIE UNTERGEHENDE SONNE, D457
      14. EPISTEL: MUSIKALISCHER SCHWANK, D749

        GABRIEL FAURE

      15. MANDOLINE
      16. EN SOURDINE
      17. SOIR
      18. FLEUR JETEE

        CHARLES GOUNOD

      19. SERENADE

        GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL

      20. O HAD I JUBAL'S LYRE

        Janet Baker,mezzo-soprano
        Raymond Leppard,piano / harpsichord
        Joy Hall, cello continuo


    30. VOL. IV, #10- BBC YOUNG MUSICIANS PAST FINALISTS: FOUR CONCERTOS BBC MM461996

        WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
        PIANO CONCERTO NO. 9, K271

      1. ALLEGRO
      2. ANDANTINO
      3. RONDEAU. PRESTO
        Leon McCawley (Piano)
        BBC Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper

        VINCENZO BELLINI
        OBOE CONCERTO

      4. ALLEGRO MAESTOSO- LARGHETTO CANTIBILE- ALLA POLONAISE
        Nicholas Daniel (Oboe)
        BBC Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper

        CARL MARIA VON WEBER
        CLARINET CONCERTO NO. 2

      5. ALLEGRO
      6. ROMANZA: ANDANTE
      7. ALLA POLACCA
        Michael Collins (Clarinet)
        BBC Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper

        FRANZ STRAUSS
        HORN CONCERTO

      8. ALLEGRO MODERATO- ANDANTE- TEMPO I
        David Pyatt (Horn)
        BBC Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper

    31. VOL. IV, #11- MARTINU: THE EPIC OF GILGAMESHBBC MM471996

        PART 1: GILGAMESH

      1. GILGAMES ! (chorus, bass)
      2. CLOVEKA NEZNAL NI VLAST (chorus, speaker, bass, tenor)
      3. JA K TOBE VZHLIZIM (soprano)
      4. I SOUHLASIL V NITRU SVEM (speaker, chorus)

        PART 2: THE DEATH OF ENKIDU

      5. NAM VSEM V UDEL URCENA JE SMRT (chorus, speaker)
      6. MNE V PULNUCI ZDALO SE PRAVE (tenor, chorus)
      7. NAREK MUJ SLYSTE (baritone, chorus)
      8. ON S DRUHEM SDILEL ZIVOTA BEH (baritone, chorus)
      9. SKON PRITELE MEHO MNE ZDEPTAL TEZCE (baritone, chorus)

        PART 3: INVOCATION

      10. GILGAMES, ODEKDY SILY POZBYL ? (soprano, baritone)
      11. GILGAMES, JENZ NEVNIKL (speaker, chorus, soprano)
      12. OTCE ENLILE ! (soloists, chorus)
      13. VYPOVEZ MI, DRUHU MUJ, O TO TE ZADAM (baritone, bass, chorus)

        BBC Symphony Orch. & Chorus / Jiri Belohlavek


    32. VOL. IV, #12- BEETHOVEN, FAURE, BRAHMS: PIANO TRIOS- THE GOULD TRIOBBC MM461996

        LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
        PIANO TRIO IN G, OP. 1/2

      1. ADAGIO- ALLEGRO VIVACE
      2. LARGO CON ESPRESSIONE
      3. SCHERZO. ALLEGRO
      4. FINALE: PRESTO

        GABRIEL FAURE
        PIANO TRIO IN D MINOR, OP. 120

      5. ALLEGRO, MA NON TROPPO
      6. ANDANTINO
      7. ALLEGRO VIVO

        JOHANNES BRAHMS
        PIANO TRIO IN C MINOR, OP. 101

      8. ALLEGRO ENERGICO
      9. PRESTO NON ASSAI
      10. ANDANTE GRAZIOSO
      11. ALLEGRO MOLTO

        Gould Piano Trio
        Lucy Gould (violin)
        Martin Storey(cello)
        Gretel Dowdeswell(piano)

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS

    33. CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS- BREAKFAST IN BED CBS MFK 46356 1990
      1. EDVARD GREIG: MORNING from PEER GYNT SUITE NO. 1, OP. 46- PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA / ANDREW DAVIS
      2. GEORGES BIZET: ENTR' ACTE (PRELUDE TO ACT III) from CARMEN- NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA / LEOPOLD STOKOWSKI
      3. EDWARD ELGAR: CHANSON DE MATIN (MORNING SONG), OP. 15, NO. 1- ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / DANIEL BARENBOIM
      4. GEORGES BIZET: II-MINUETTO from L'ARLESIENNE SUITE NO. 1- TORONTO SYMPHONY / ANDREW DAVIS
      5. FREDERICK DELIUS: ON HEARING THE FIRST CUCKOO OF SPRING from TWO PIECES FOR SMALL ORCHESTRA- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      6. HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS: BACHIANAS BRASILEIRAS NO. 5- NATHAN STUTCH, SOLO CELLO / ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      7. GEORGES BIZET: III-MENUET from L'ARLESIENNE SUITE NO. 2- TORONTO SYMPHONY / ANDREW DAVIS
      8. OTTORINO RESPIGHI: THE FOUNTAIN OF VALLE GIULIA AT DAWN from THE FOUNTAINS OF ROME- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      9. EDWARD ELGAR: I-ALLEGRO PIACEVOLE from SERENADE FOR STRINGS IN E MINOR, OP. 20- ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / DANIEL BARENBOIM
      10. EDVARD GREIG: III-NOTTURNO from LYRIC SUITE, OP. [54]- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      11. FREDERIC CHOPIN: NOCTURNE, OP. 32, NO. 2 from LES SYLPHIDES- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      12. MAURICE RAVEL: DAYBREAK from DAPHNIS ET CHLOE SUITE NO. 2- CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA / PIERRE BOULEZ
      13. GEORGES BIZET: IV-DUO (PETIT MARI, PETITE FEMME) from JEUX D'ENFANTS- TORONTO SYMPHONY / ANDREW DAVIS
      14. EDWARD ELGAR: III-ALLEGRETTO from SERENADE FOR STRINGS, OP. 20- ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / DANIEL BARENBOIM
      15. FREDERIC CHOPIN: PRELUDE, OP. 28, NO. 7 from LES SYLPHIDES- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      16. MODEST MUSSORGSKY: DAWN ON THE MOSKVA from KHOVANSHCHINA- NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC / LEONARD BERSTEIN

    34. CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS- THE ITALIAN ALBUMCBS MFK 455441989
      1. GIOVANNI GABRIELI: CANZON SEPTIMI TONI NO. 2- PHILADELPHIA / CLEVELAND / CHICAGO BRASS ENSEMBLE
      2. ANTONIO VIVALDI: I-ALLEGRO from SPRING (LA PRIMVERA)(CONCERTO IN E MAJOR, OP. 8, NO. 1, from THE FOUR SEASONS)- PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, VIOLIN & COND.; PHILIP LEDGER, CONTINUO / ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
      3. VINCENZO TOMMASINI: OVERTURE from THE GOOD-HUMORED LADIES (BALLET- AFTER GOLDONI- ORCHESTRATION OF DOMENICO SCARLATTI'S SONATAS)- CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA / LOUIS LANE
      4. ANTONIO VIVALDI: I-ALLEGRO from CONCERTO IN G MAJOR FOR TWO GUITARS- JOHN WILLIAMS & CARLOS BONELL, GUITARS; BRIAN GASCOIGNE & MORRIS PERT, MARIMBAS & VIBRAPHONE; KEITH MARGORAM, BASS
      5. LUIGI BOCCHERINI: MINUETTOfrom STRING QUINTET IN E MAJOR, OP. 13, NO. 5- TCHAIKOVSKY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / LAZAR GOSMAN
      6. MAURO GIULIANI: III-MENUETTO: ALLEGRETTO from SONATA FOR VIOLIN & GUITAR- ITZHAK PERLMAN, VIOLIN / JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
      7. NICOLO PAGANINI: III-RONDEAU from SONATA CONCERTATA IN A MAJOR- ITZHAK PERLMAN, VIOLIN / JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
      8. NICOLO PAGANINI: CANTABILE FOR VIOLIN & GUITAR- ITZHAK PERLMAN, VIOLIN / JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
      9. MAURO GIULIANI: II-ANDANTINO SICILIANO from CONCERTO FOR GUITAR & STRING ORCHESTRA, OP. 30- JOHNWILLIAMS, GUITAR / ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
      10. OTTORINO RESPIGHI: NOCTURNE: MODERATO from the ballet LA BOUTIQUE FANTASQUE (after ROSSINI)- TORONTO SYMPHONY / ANDREW DAVIS
      11. GIAN CARLO MENOTTI: BARCAROLLE from the SEBASTIAN SUITE- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      12. GIOACHINO ROSSINI: DANCE FOR SIX from WILLIAM TELL- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      13. GIUSEPPE VERDI: LA DONNA E MOBILE from RIGOLETTO- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      14. GIACOMO PUCCINI: MUSETTA'S WALTZ from LA BOHEME- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      15. GIACOMO PUCCINI: O SOAVE FANCIULLA (LOVE DUET) from LA BOHEME- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      16. GIACOMO PUCCINI: VISSI D'ARTE from TOSCA- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      17. UMBERTO GIORDANO: ANDANTE CANTABILE (INTERMEZZO) from FEDORA- HUNGARIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA / GIUSEPPE PATANE
      18. GIUSEPPE VERDI: INTRODUCTION TO ACT I from LA TRAVIATA- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      19. PIETRO MASCAGNI: INTERMEZZO from CAVALLERRIA RUSTICANA- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      20. GIUSEPPE VERDI: CELESTE AIDA from AIDA- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      21. GIACOMO PUCCINI: O MIO BABBINO CARO from GIANNI SCHICCHI- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA

    35. CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS- THE SUNDAY BRUNCH ALBUMCBS MFK 45547 1989
      1. JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: I-ALLEGRO from BRANDENBURG CONCERTO NO. 4- MARLBORO FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA / PABLO CASALS
      2. JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: III-GAVOTTE I & II from ORCHESTRAL SUITE NO. 1- MARLBORO FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA / PABLO CASALS
      3. GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL: PASTROL SYMPHONY from MESSIAH- LA GRANDE ECURIE / JEAN-CLAUDE MALGOIRE
      4. ANTONIO VIVALDI: LARGO from MANDOLIN CONCERTO IN C MAJOR- LEONID BOLOTINE, MANDOLIN; PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK / RICHARD KAPP
      5. ARCANGELO CORELLI: GIGUE from SONATA, OP. 5, NO. 9- OSCAR RAVINA, VIOLIN; PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK / RICHARD KAPP
      6. JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: LITTLE SUITE from the ANNA MAGDALENA NOTEBOOK- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      7. HENRY PURCELL: I-OVERTURE from INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FROM ABDELAZER, or THE MOOR'S REVENGE- ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / RAYMOND LEPPARD, HARPSICORD & COND.
      8. TOMASO ALBINONI: ADAGIO- MATITIAHU BRAUN, VIOLIN / PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK / RICHARD KAPP
      9. VINCENZO TOMMASINI: NON PRESTO, IN TEMPO DI BALLO from THE GOOD-HUMOURED LADIES [ORCHESTRATION OF DOMENICO SCARLATTI SONATAS]- CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA / LOUIS LANE
      10. ANTONIO VIVALDI: I-ALLEGRO GIUSTO- from GUITAR CONCERTO IN D MAJOR- JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR / COLIN TILNEY, HARPSICHORD CONTINUO / ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
      11. JOHANN PACHELBEL: CANON IN D MAJOR- PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK / RICHARD KAPP
      12. ANTONIO VIVALDI: I-ALLEGRO NON MOLTO from "SUMMER" of THE FOUR SEASONS- PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, VIOLIN & COND. / PHILIP LEDGER, CONTINUO / ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
      13. JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: SHEEP MAY SAFELY GRAZE- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      14. JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: ALLELUJA from CANTATA NO. 51- EDWARD CARROLL & LEE SOPER, TRUMPETS / PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK / RICHARD KAPP
      15. JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: III-ALLEGRO ASSAI - PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK / RICHARD KAPP

    36. CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS- THE VIENNESE ALBUMCBS MFK 45545 1989
      1. JOHANN STRAUSS, JR.: THE EMPEROR WALTZ, OP. 437-PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      2. JOHANN STRAUSS, JR.: VIENNA BLOOD, OP. 354 (WALTZ)- ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER QUINTET
      3. FRITZ KREISLER: LIEBESLIED (LOVE'S SORROW)- ISAAC STERN, VIOLIN / COLUMBIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA / MILTON KATIMS
      4. JOSEF STRAUSS: MEIN LEBENSLAUF IST LIEB' UND LUST, OP. 263 (MY LIFE'S COURSE IS LOVE AND JOY)- ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER QUINTET
      5. (FRANZ) JOSEPH HAYDN: II-ANDANTE from "LONDON" TRIO NO. 1 IN C MAJOR- JEAN-PIERRE RAMPAL, FLUTE / ISAAC STERN, VIOLIN / MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH, CELLO
      6. LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: MINUET IN G, WoO 10, NO.2- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      7. FRANZ SCHUBERT: SERENADE- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      8. LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: FUR ELISE- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
      9. WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: II- ANDANTE from PIANO CONCERTO NO. 21 IN C MAJOR, K. 467- ROBERT CASADESUS, PIANO / MEMBERS of the CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA / GEORGE SZELL
      10. (FRANZ) JOSEPH HAYDN: II- SERENADE from STRING QUARTET IN F MAJOR, OP. 3, NO. 5- TCHAIKOVSKY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / LAZAR GOSMAN
      11. WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: PANTOMIME from LES PETITS RIENS, K. 10- TCHAIKOVSKY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / LAZAR GORMAN
      12. WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: DER VOGELFANGER BIN ICH JA from THE MAGIC FLUTE, K. 620- MEMBERS of the LONDON SYMPHONIC BAND / JOHN SNASHALL
      13. WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: VOI CHE SAPETE from THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, K. 492- MEMBERS of the LONDON SYMPHONIC BAND / JOHN SNASHALL
      14. WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: MENUETTO from DON GIOVANNI, K. 527- MEMBERS of the LONDON SYMPHONIC BAND / JOHN SNASHALL
      15. WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: EIN MADCHEN ODER WEIBCHEN from THE MAGIC FLUTE, K. 620- MEMBERS of the LONDON SYMPHONIC BAND / JOHN SNASHALL
      16. FRITZ KREISLER: SCHON ROSMARIN- PAULA ROBISON, FLUTE / TOKYO AKADEMIKER ENSEMBLE / FUMIKI ASAZUMA
      17. JOHANN STRAUSS, JR.: ON THE BEAUTIFUL BLUE DANUBE(WALTZ)- ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER QUINTET
      18. JOHANN STRAUSS, SR.: RADETZKY MARCH- ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER QUINTET

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    37. CELTIC CHRISTMASWINDHAM HILL WHCD 111781995
      1. WHEN THE SNOW MELTS- PHIL CUNNINGHAM & MANUS LUNNY
      2. SOLUS- TRIONA NI DHOMHNAILL
      3. ON A COLD WINTER'S DAY / CHRISTMAS EVE- KEVIN BURKE & MICHAEL O DOMHNAILL
      4. THE WINTER'S END- LIAM O'FLYNN
      5. CIARA- LUKA BLOOM
      6. NOLLAIG NA MBAN- CORMAC BREATNATCH
      7. THIRD CAROL FOR CHRISTMAS DAY- MAIGHREAD NI DHOMHNAILL & DONAL LUNNY
      8. SNOW ON HIGH GROUND- NIGHTNOISE
      9. CALICIAN CAROL- CARLOS NUNEZ
      10. SOILLSE NA NOLLAG- ALTAN
      11. KING HOLLY, KING OAK- JOHNNY CUNNINGHAM
      12. SNOW- LOREENA MCKENNITT
      13. "WE FOLLOW A STAR"- JEFF JOHNSON & BRIAN DUNNING

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    38. OPERA TO DIE FORPHILIPS GR 426011994
      1. DIDO AND AENEAS (PURCELL)- ELLY AMELING DIDO
        GEWANDHAUSORCHESTER LEIPZIG, KURT MASUR
      2. DON GIOVANNI (MOZART)- INGVAR WIXELL DON GIOVANNI;
        LUIIGI RONI IL COMMENDATORE;
        WLADIMIRO GANZAROLLI LEPORELLO;
        ORCHESTRA OF THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, CONVENT GARDEN, SIR COLIN DAVIS
      3. MARIA STUARDA (DONIZETTI)- EDITA GRUBEROVAMARIA STUARDA;
        FRANCISCO ARAIZA LEISCESTER;
        FRANCESCO ELLERO D'ARTEGNA TALBOT;
        SIMONE ALAIMO CECIL;
        IRIS VERMILLION ANNA;
        CHOR DES BAYERISCHEN RUNDFUNKS, MUNCHNER RUNDFUNKORCHESTER, GIUSEPPE PATANE
      4. OTELLO (ROSSINI)- FREDERICA VON STADE DESDEMONA;
        JOSE CARRERAS OTELLO;
        PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA, JESUS LOPEZ COBOS
      5. RIGOLETTO (VERDI)- EDITA GRUBEROVA GILDA;
        RENATO BRUSON RIGOLETTO;
        ORCHESTRA DELL'ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA, GUISEPPE SINOPOLI
      6. UN BALLO IN MASCHERA (VERDI)- JOSE CARRERAS RICCARDO;
        MONTSERRAT CABALLE AMELIA;
        SONA GHAZARIAN OSCAR;
        INGVAR WIXELL RENATO;
        ROBERT LLOYD SAMUEL;
        GWYNNE HOWELL TOM;
        ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS OF THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, CONVENT GARDEN, SIR COLIN DAVIS
      7. FAUST (GOUNOD)- KIRI TE KANAWA MARGUERITE;
        FRANCISCO ARAIZA FAUST;
        EVGENY NESTERENKO MEPHISTOPHELES;
        CHOR UND SYMPHONIE-ORCHESTRA DES BAYERISCHEN RUNDFUNKS, SIR COLIN DAVIS
      8. DON CARLO (VERDI)- DMITRI HVOROSTOVSKY RODRIGO;
        ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA, VALERY GERGIEV
      9. TOSCA (PUCCINI)- CAROL VANESS TOSCA;
        GIUSEPPE GIACOMINI CAVARADOSSI;
        CHARLES AUSTIN UN CARCERIERE;
        ORAZIO MORI SCIARRONE;
        PIERO DE PALMA SPOLETTA;
        WESTMINISTER SYMPHONIC CHOIR, PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA, RICCARDO MUTI
      10. LA TRAVIATA (VERDI)- KIRI TE KANAWA VIOLETTA VALERY;
        ALFREDO KRAUS ALFREDO GERMONT;
        DMITRI HVOROSTOVSKY GIORGIO GERMONT;
        OLGA BORODINA ANNINA;
        DONATO DI STEFANO DOTTOR GRENVIL;
        ORCHESTRA OF THE MAGGIO MUSICALE, FLORENCE, ZUBIN MEHTA
      11. PAGLIACCI (LEONCAVALLO)-LUCIANO PAVAROTTI CANIO;
        DANIELA DESSA NEDDA;
        ERNESTO GAVAZZI PEPPE;
        PAOLO CONI SILVIO;
        JUAN PONS TONIO;
        WESTMINISTER SYMPHONIC CHOIR, PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA, RICCARDO MUTI
      12. OTELLO (VERDI)- CARLO BERGONZI OTELLO;
        NEW PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA, NELLO SANTI
      13. TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (WAGNER)- HILDEGARD BEHRENS ISOLDE;
        CHOR UND SYMPHONIE-ORCHESTER DES BAYERISCHEN RUNDFUNKS, LEONARD BERSTEIN

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    39. SENSUAL CLASSICSWARNER CLASSICS UK 1992
      1. PIANO CONCERTO N0. 2 (ADAGIO SOSTENUTO)- RACHMANINOV
        LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH., MAXIM SHOSTAKOVICH
      2. CARMEN (ENTRACTE TO ACT 3)- BIZET
        ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE, LORIN MAAZEL
      3. MANDOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR (ADAGIO)- VIVALDI
        UGO ORLANDI
        I SOLISTI VENETI
        CLAUDIO SCIMONE
      4. STRING QUARTET NO. 2 (NOTTURNO)- BORODIN
        BRODSKY QUARTET
      5. PIANO SONATA OP. 27 N0. 2 "MOONLIGHT" (ADAGIO SOSTENUTO)- BEETHOVEN
        RUDOLF BUCHBINDER
      6. OBOE CONCERTO OP. 9 NO. 2 (ADAGIO)- ALBINONI
        JACQUES CHAMBON

        SAARLAND RADIO CHAMBER ORCH, KARL RISTENPART
      7. SPARTACUS (ADAGIO)- KHACHATURIAN
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE-CARLO, LAWRENCE FOSTER
      8. DAPHNIS ET CHLOE (LEVER DU JOUR)- RAVEL
        CLEVELAND ORCH, CHRISTOPH VON DOHNANYI
      9. SYMPHONY NO. 5 (ADAGIETTO)- MAHLER
        NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC, ZUBIN MEHTA
      10. LE CARNAVAL DES ANIMAUX (LE CYGNE)- SAINT-SAENS
        GUHER AND SUHER PEKINEL
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE, MAREK JANOWSKI
      11. SYMPHONY NO. 2 (ADAGIO)- RACHMANINOV
        THE PHILHARMONIA, KURT SANDERLING
      12. PRELUDE OP. 28 NO. 4 IN E MINOR- CHOPIN
        SUSANNE GRUTZMANN
      13. THE FIREBIRD (BERCEUSE)- STRAVINSKY
        THE PHILHARMONIA, ELIAHU INBAL
      14. KINDERSZENEN OP. 15 (TRAUMEREI (DREAMING)- SCHUMANN
        CYPRIEN KATSARIS
      15. BOLERO- RAVEL
        CLEVELAND ORCH.,CHRISTOPH VON DOHNANYI
      16. SUITE IN D MAJOR, BWV 1068 (AIR)- BACH
        FRANZ LISZT CHAMBER ORCH.

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    40. SWEET DREAMS CBS MDK 449981989

        Featuring: Philadelphia Orchestra (Ormandy); Andre kostelanetz, Cleveland Orch. (Szell, Lane); Columbia Symphony Orch. (Schippers, Walter);Frederica von Stade; Royal Philharmonic Orch (Almeida); Percy Faith

      1. SUMMERTIME- GERSHWIN
      2. LULLABY- BRAHMS
      3. TRAUMEREI- SCHUMANN
      4. CHILDREN'S PRAYER from Hansel and gretel- HUMPERDINCK
      5. ANDANTE from Eine kleine Nachtmusik- MOZART
      6. SHEEP MAY SAFELY GRAZE- BACH
      7. CLAIR DE LUNE- DEBUSSY
      8. REVERIE- DEBUSSY
      9. PAVANE FOR A DEAD PRINCESS- RAVEL
      10. BREZAIROLA from Chants d' Auvergne
      11. NOTTURNO- GREIG from Lyric Suite
      12. NOCTURNE, OP. 9 NO. 2- CHOPIN
      13. NOCTURNE FOR STRING ORCHESTRA- BORODIN
      14. ESTRELLITA- PONCE
      15. BARCAROLLE- OFFENBACH
      16. NOCTURNE from A Midsummer Night's Dream- MENDELSSOHN

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    41. WORLD FAMOUS MASTERPIECES SAMPLER LDMI DM-2-1000
      1. ANNEN POLKA- JOHANN STRAUSS
      2. EINE KLEINE NACHTMUSIK (3RD MOVEMENT)- MOZART
      3. SLEEPING BEAUTY (INTRO.)- TCAIKOVSKY
      4. BOLERO- RAVEL
      5. MINUTE WALTZ- CHOPIN
      6. FUR ELISE- BEETHOVEN
      7. WEDDING MARCH- MENDELSSOHN / BARTHOLDY
      8. IT AIN'T NECESSARILY SO- GERSHWIN
      9. PERSIAN MARCH- JOHANN STRAUSS
      10. MUSICAL MOMENTS- SCHUBERT
      11. JESUS MYU JOY BWV 610- BACH
      12. LOHENGRIN- WAGNER
      13. LA FORZA DEL DESTINO- VERDI
      14. VESTI LA GUIBBA- MARIO DEL MANACO
      15. LA DONNA E MOBILE- LUCIANO PAVAROTTI
      16. SEMPER FIDELIS- J.P. SOUSA

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      SHAHAM, GIL

    42. BARBER / KORNGOLD: VIOLINKONZERTE U.A.-GIL SHAHAM / LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA/ANDRE PREVIN

        SAMUEL BARBER: CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA, OP. 14

      1. 1. ALLEGRO
      2. 2. ANDANTE
      3. 3. PRESTO IN MOTO PERPETUO

        ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD: CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA IN D MAJOR, OP. 35D-DUR/ EN RE MAJEUR/ IN RE MAGGIORE

      4. 1. MODERATO NOBILE
      5. 2. ROMANCE: ANDANTE
      6. 3. FINALE: ALLEGRO ASSAI VIVACE

        MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHINGSUITE OP. 11

      7. THE MAIDEN IN THE BRIDAL CHAMBER
      8. DOGBERRY AND VERGES. MARCH OF THE WATCH
      9. SCENE IN THE GARDEN
      10. MASQUERADE: HORNPIPE

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    43. GREGORIAN CHANT, CHRISTMAS CHANTSMILAN ML2356681994

        I. CHRISTMAS EVE

      1. ANTIPHON: JUDEA ET JERUSALEM- CHOIR OF THE DOMINICAN BROS. OF THE PROVINCE OF FRANCE
      2. REPONSORY: SALVE VIRGINALE CHRISTI JESU PALATIUM- CHOIR OF THE MONKS OF THE ABBEY OF HAUTECOMBE
      3. ANTIPHON: COMPLETI SUNT DIES MARIAE- CHOIR OF THE DOMINICAN BROS. OF THE PROVINCE OF FRANCE

        CHRISTMAS NIGHT

      4. RESPONSORY: HODIE NOBIS DE CAELO- CHOIR OF THE BENEDICTINE NUNS OF THE ABBEY OF ST. MARIA OF MAUMONT
      5. READING: GENEALOGY ACCORDING TO SAINT MATTHEW- GREGORIAN CHOIR OF PARIS
      6. INTROIT: DOMINUS DIXIT AD ME
      7. KYRIE IV
      8. OFFERTORY: LAETENTUR CAELI
      9. AGNUS DEI IV
      10. COMMUNION: IN SPLENDORIBUS- GREGORIAN CHOIR OF PARIS

        II. CHRISTMAS DAY

      11. HYMN: A SOLIS ORTUS CARDINE- GREGORIAN CHOIR OF PARIS

        MASS OF THE DAY

      12. INTROIT: PUER NATUS EST NOBIS

        SCHOLA OF THE MONKS OF THE ABBEY OF MONTSERRAT

      13. KYRIE XI
      14. GLORIA XI- CHOIR OF THE MONKS OF THE ABBEY OF SAINT-WANDRILLE
      15. GRADUAL: VIDERUNT OMNES FINES TERRAE
      16. ALLELUIA: DIES SANCTIFICATUS
      17. OFFERTORY: TUI SUNT CAELI- SCHOLA OF THE MONKS OF THE ABBEY OF MONTSERRAT
      18. SANCTUS XI
      19. AGNUS DEI XI
      20. COMMUNION: VIDERUNT OMNES FINES TERRAE- SCHOLA OF THE MONKS OF THE ABBEY OF MONTSERRAT
      21. ANTIPHON: NATUS EST NOBIS HODIE SALVATOR FOR COMPLINE- CHOIR OF THE DOMINICAN BROS.OF THE PROVINCE OF FRANCE
      22. ALMA REDEMPTORIS MATER- CHOIR OF THE MONKS OF THE ABBEY OF EINSIEDEIN

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      MUSIQUE D'OR Series

    44. OFFENBACH / VON SUPPE OVERTURES MUSIQUE D'OR MDO 10741992

        JACQUES OFFENBACH

      1. OVERTURE ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH. LONDON, FRANK SHIPWAY/COND.
      2. OVERTURE PARIS LIFE
        LONDON FESTIVAL ORCH., ALFRED SCHOLZ / COND.

        FRANZ VON SUPPE

      3. OVERTURE LIGHT CALVARY
      4. OVERTURE THE BEAUTIFUL GALATHEA
      5. OVERTURE THE JOLLY ROBBERS
      6. OVERTURE POET AND PEASANT
        THE NEW PHILHARMONIC ORCH, LONDON
        ALFRED SCHOLZ / COND.

      CD LISTS

      MAIN LIST


        LP Titles:

        COMPILATIONS

      1. "CHARIOTS OF FIRE" AND OTHER SCORES- THE LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
      2. CLASSIC ROCK- THE LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH.
      3. CLASSIC AID
      4. THE CLASSICAL COLLECTION, VOL. 1
      5. THE CLASSICAL COLLECTION, VOL. 2
      6. TIME-LIFE TREASURY OF CLASSICS
      7. TIME-LIFE GREAT MUSIC FROM THE MOVIES
      8. 120 MUSIC MASTERPIECES, VOL.1
      9. 120 MUSIC MASTERPIECES, VOL.2
      10. 30 PIANO MASTERPIECES
      11. GREAT BAROQUE FAVORITES
      12. IT'S CLASSIC BUT IT'S GOOD
      13. BASIC LIBRARY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST MUSIC, NO. 3
      14. BASIC LIBRARY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST MUSIC, NO. 20
      15. IN A MEDIEVAL GARDEN
      16. BAROQUE CANTATAS & CONCERTOS
      17. STRAVINKSY/TCHAIKOVSKY: BERSTEIN
      18. PUCCINI, ROSSINI, VERDI, BELLINI, & BLITZSTEIN
      19. GREIG/SCHUMANN
      20. BRAHMS/MAHLER
      21. MASCAGNI/LEONCAVALLO
      22. GRIEG/LISZT
      23. TCHAIKOVSKY/RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
      24. CLASSICAL CHRISTMAS COLLECTIONS

        POPULAR ARTISTS:

      25. ANDERSON, JOHN
      26. BOLLING, CLAUDE
      27. CANADIAN BRASS, THE
      28. DAGLISH, MALCOLM
      29. FELTSMAN, VLADIMIR
      30. FIEDLER, ARTHUR
      31. FISK, ELIOT
      32. GERSHWIN, GEORGE
      33. GOODWIN, PAUL
      34. HORSZOWSKI, MIECZYSLAW
      35. KNIGHTSBRIDGE SINGING STRINGS, THE
      36. LICAD, CECILE
      37. MORMON TABERNACLE CHOIR
      38. PERAHIA, MURRAY
      39. RAMPAL, JEAN-PIERRE
      40. SALERNO-SONNENBERG, NADJA
      41. SEGOVIA, ANDRÉS
      42. SHEARING, GEORGE
      43. SOUSA, JOHN PHILIP
      44. STATLER, RUDOLPH
      45. STERN, ISAAC
      46. WAVERLY CONSORT
      47. WEBBER, ANDREW LLOYD
      48. WILLIAMS, JOHN

        THE CLASSICAL MASTERS:

      49. BACH
      50. BEETHOVEN
      51. BERLIOZ
      52. BRAHAMS
      53. CHOPIN
      54. DVORAK
      55. FAURE
      56. GREIG
      57. HANDEL
      58. LISTZ
      59. MAHLER
      60. MASCAGNI
      61. MENDELSSOHN
      62. MOZART
      63. PROKOFIEV
      64. PUCCINI
      65. RAVEL
      66. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
      67. ROSSINI
      68. SAINT-SAENS
      69. SCHUBERT
      70. STRAVINSKY
      71. TCHAIKOVSKY
      72. TELEMANN
      73. VERDI
      74. VIVALDI
      75. WAGNER

    45. "CHARIOTS OF FIRE" AUDIO AWARD AA-2121981

      SIDE 1

      1. TITLES
      2. FIVE CIRCLES
      3. ABRAHAM'S THEME
      4. ERIC'S THEME
      5. CHARIOTS OF FIRE (MAIN THEME)

      SIDE 2

      1. THEME FROM "2001"
      2. VENUS
      3. WALTZ OF THE FLOWERS
      4. ELVIRA MADIGAN
      5. FINALE TO 1812 OVERTURE

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    46. CLASSIC ROCKK-TEL ONE 1009

      SIDE 1

      1. BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
      2. LIFE ON MARS
      3. A WHITER SHADE OF PALE
      4. WHOLE LOTTA LOVE
      5. PAINT IT BLACK

      SIDE 2

      1. NIGHTS IN WHITE SATIN
      2. LUCY IN THE SKY WITH DIAMONDS
      3. WITHOUT YOU
      4. I'M NOT IN LOVE
      5. SAILING

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    47. CLASSIC AID CBS M424041986

      SIDE 1

      1. ELGAR: POMP AND CIRCUMSTANCE MARCH, OP. 39, NO. 1
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE-CARLO
        LORIN MAAZEL, DIR.
      2. MOZART: CONCERTO NO. 4 FOR HORN & ORCH., K. 495 (E FLAT MAJOR)
        III. Rondo: Allegro vivace
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE CARLO
        BARRY TUCKWELL, SOLOIST / DIR.
      3. MOZART: ANDANTE FOR FLUTE & ORCH., K. 315 (C MAJOR)
        JEAN-PIERRE RAMPAL, FLUTE
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE-CARLO
        ESA-PEKKA SALONEN, DIR.
      4. ALBENIZ: ASTURIAS
        JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
      5. DVORAK: SLAVONIC DANCE, OP. 46, NO. 8
        NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC
        ZUBIN MEHTA, DIR.
      6. PAGNINI: CAPRICE, OP. 1, NO. 24 (A MINOR)
        FRANK PETER ZIMMERMANN, VIOLIN
      7. CHOPIN: BALLADE NO. 3, OP. 47 (A FLAT)
        KRYSTIAN ZIMERMAN, PIANO / KLAVIER

      SIDE 2

      1. TAKEMITSU: "NOVEMBER STEPS" (Excerpt)
        NEW JAPAN PHILHARMONIC
        SEIJI OZAWA, DIR.
      2. VERDI: "PACE, PACE MIO DIO" (from La Forza del Destino, Act IV)
        SUSAN DUNN, SOPRANO
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE-CARLO
        MUHAI TANG, DIR.
      3. RODRIGO: CONCIERTO DE ARANJUEZ
        II. Adagio
        NARCISCO YEPES, GUITAR
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE-CARLO
        ESA-PEKKA SALONEN, DIR.
      4. MASSENET: MEDITATION (from Thais, Act II)
        ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER, VIOLIN
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE-CARLO
        MUHAI TANG, DIR.
      5. KUPKOVIC: SOUVENIR
        GIDON KREMER, VIOLIN
        ELSBETH MOSER, ACCORDIAN
      6. VERDI: "VA PENSIERO SULL'ALI DORATE" (Prisoners' Chorus from Nabucco, Act III)
        CHOEUR DE LA RADIO SUISSE ROMANDE
        CHOEUR PRO ARTE DE LAUSANNE (ANDRE CHARLET, DIR)
        ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE MONTE-CARLO
        LORIN MAAZEL, DIR.

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    48. THE CLASSICAL COLLECTION, SECOND EDITION, VOL. 1 MUSICAL HERITAGE SOCIETY 932896K1991

      SIDE 1

        VIVALDI: CONCERTO FOR TWO TRUMPETS

      1. Allegro
      2. Largo
      3. Allegro
        CRISPIAN STEELE-PERKINS, TRUMPETS
        GERALD GIFFORD, ORGAN

        VIVALDI: THE FOUR SEASONS- WINTER

      4. Allegro non molto
      5. Largo
      6. Allegro
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        JOSE LUIS GARCIA, DIR./VIOLIN
      7. ALLEGRI: MISERERE
        BARNABY LANE, TREBLE
        WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL CHOIR
        MARTIN NEARY, DIR.
      8. LOCKE: MUSIC FFLORE HIS MAJESTY'S SAGBUTTS & CORNETTS
        A. AIR
        B. COURANTE
        C. ALLEMANDE
        D. COURANTE
        E. ALLEMANDE
        SARABANDE
        THE LONDON GABRIELI BRASS ENSEMBLE

      SIDE 2

      1. PURCELL: ABDELAZAR- RONDEAU (THEME FOR "THE YOUNG PERSON'S GUIDE TO THE ORCHESTRA")
        OR. OF ST. JOHN'S, SMITH SQUARE
        JOHN LUBBOCK, COND.
      2. HANDEL: MUSIC FOR THE ROYAL FIREWORKSLA REJOUISSANCE
        SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        SIR ALEXANDER GIBSON,COND.

        HANDEL: CONCERTO GROSSO, OP. 3, NO. 1

      3. Allegro
      4. Largo
      5. Allegro
        NOTHERN SINFONIA OF ENGLAND
        GEORGE MALCOLM, DIR.
      6. HANDEL: MESSIAH
        FOR UNTO US A CHILD IS BORN
        WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL CHOIR
        LONDON HANDEL ORCH.
        MARTIN NEARY, DIR.

        J.S. BACH: CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN & OBOE

      7. Allegro
      8. Adagio
      9. Allegro
        MARIJKE BLANKENSTEIN, VIOLIN
        DOUGLAS BOYD, OBOE
        THE CHAMBER ORCH. OF EUROPE
        ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER, COND.

      SIDE 3

      1. MOZART: DON GIOVANNI- OVERTURE
        ORCH. OF ST JOHN'S, SMITH SQUARE
        JOHN LUBBOCK, COND.
      2. MOZART: DON GIOVANNI- CATALOGUE ARIA
        JUSTINO DIAZ, BARITONE
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        ETTORE STRATTA, COND.

        MOZART: SERENADE FOR 13 WIND INSTRUMENTS- GRAN PARTITA

      3. Adagio
      4. Rondo
        WIND SOLOISTS OF THE CHAMBER ORCH. OF EUROPE
        ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER, DIR.
      5. MOZART: AVE VERUM CORPUS
        CHOIR OF CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL, OXFORD
        FRANCIS GRIER, DIR.
      6. HAYDN: STRING QUARTET, OP. 64
        No. 5- The Lark
        allegro moderato
        LINDSAY STRING QUARTET
      7. BEETHOVEN: ROMANCE NO. 2THE PHILHARMONIA
        ANDREW DAVIS, COND.

      SIDE 4

        BEETHOVEN: PIANO SONATA NO. 8- PATHETIQUE

      1. Allegro di molto e con brio
      2. Adagio cantabile
      3. Rondo: Allegro
        JOHN LILL, PIANO
      4. BEETHOVEN: LEONORA OVERTURE NO. 3
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        ENRIQUE BATIZ, COND.

      SIDE 5

      1. WEBER: CONCERTINO FOR CLARINET
        Adagio, ma non troppo- Tema con variazioni
        Andante- Allegro
        EMMA JOHNSON, CLARINET
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        SIR CHARLES GROVES, COND.

        SCHUBERT: TWO SONGS

      2. TO MUSIC
      3. TO SYLVIA
        IAN PARTRIDGE, TENOR
        JENNIFER PARTRIDGE, PIANO
      4. SCHUBERT: ROSAMUNDE- ENTR'ACTE NO. 3
        ORCH. OF ST. JOHN'S, SMITH SQUARE
        JOHN LUBBOCK, COND.
      5. BERLIOZ: ROMAN CARNIVAL OVERTURE
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        ENRIQUE BATIZ, COND.
      6. MENDELSSOHN: I WOULD THAT MY LOVE
        GILLIAN NEESON, SOPRANO
        JULIA MEADOWS, CONTRALTO
        JENNIFER PARTRIDGE, PIANO

      SIDE 6

      1. MENDELSSOHN: HEBRIDES OVERTURE- FINGAL'S CAVE
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        ENRIQUE BATIZ, COND.
      2. CHOPIN: FANTAISIC- IMPROMPTU
        ALAN SCHILLER, PIANO
      3. LISZT: CONSOLATION NO. 3
        TAMAS VASARY, PIANO
      4. WAGNER: TRISTAN UND ISOLDE- PRELUDE AND LIEBSTOD
        SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCH.
        JOSE SEREBRIER, COND.

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    49. THE CLASSICAL COLLECTION, SECOND EDITION VOL. 2MUSICAL HERITAGE SOCIETY 933037H1991

      SIDE 1

        TCHAIKOVSKY: NUTCRACKER SUITE

      1. Miniature Overture
      2. March
      3. Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
      4. Russian Dance- Trepak
      5. Arabian Dance
      6. Chinese Dance
      7. Dance of the Reed Pipes
      8. Waltz of the Flowers
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        ENRIQUE BATIZ, COND.
      9. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: CAPRICCIO ESPAGNOL
        MEXICO CITY PHILHARMONIC ORCH
        ENRIQUE BATIZ, COND.

      SIDE 2

      1. JOHANN STRAUSS II: BLUE DANUBE WALTZ
        THE CHAMBER OF EUROPE
        ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER, COND.
      2. BRAHMS: BALLADE NO. 1- EDWARD
        JORGE FEDERICO OSORIO, PIANO
      3. SAINT-SAENS: INTRODUCTION & RONDO CAPRICCIOSO
        MAURICE HASSON, VIOLIN
        ORCH. OF ST. JOHN'S SMITH SQUARE
        JOHN LUBBOCK, COND.

        BIZET: CHILDREN'S GAMES- SUITE

      4. March (Trumpet and Drum)
      5. Lullaby (The Doll)
      6. Impromptu (The Top)
      7. Duo (Little Husband, Little Wife)
      8. Galop (The Ball)
        MEXICO CITY PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        ENRIQUE BATIZ, COND.

      SIDE 3

        WARLOCK: CAPRIOL SUITE

      1. I. Basse-Danse
      2. II. Pavasne
      3. III. Tordion
      4. IV. Bransles
      5. V. Pieds-en-l'air
      6. VI. Mattachins
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        ALAN BARLOW, COND.
      7. GRIEG: WEDDING DAY AT TROLDHAUGEN
        ALLAN SCHILLER, PIANO
      8. GRANADOS: GOYESCAS- INTERMEZZO
        LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH.
        MORTON GOULD, COND.
      9. TARREGA: GRAN JOTA
        CARLOS BONELL, GUITAR
      10. WOLF: ITALIAN SERENADE
        DIEMUT POPPEN, VIOLA
        THE CHAMBER ORCH. OF EUROPE
        ALEXANDER SCHNEIDER, COND.

      SIDE 4

        FAURE: REQUIEM

      1. Pie Jesu
      2. In Paradisum
        ALED JONES, TREBLE
        LONDON SYMPHONY CHORUS
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        RICHARD HICKOX, COND.
      3. FAURE: APRES UN REVE
        JULIAN LLOYD WEBBER, CELLO
        YITKIN SEOW, PIANO
      4. DEBUSSY: SUITE BERGAMASQUE- CALIR DE LUNE
        ALLAN SCHILLER
      5. DEBUSSY: DANSE SACREE ET DANSE PROFANE
        OSIAN ELLIS, HARP
        ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS
        SIR NEVILLE MARRINER, COND.
      6. DELIUS: A VILLAGE ROMEO & JULIET
        The Walk to the Paradise Garden
        THE PHILHARMONIA
        OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES, COND.

      SIDE 5

      1. RAVEL: BOLERO
        LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH.
        MORTON GOULD, COND.
      2. RAVEL: PAVANE FOR A DEAD INFANTA
        MEXICAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCH.
        ENRIQUE BATIZ, COND.

        PROKOFIEV: ROMEO AND JULIET

      3. Popular Dance
      4. Montagues and Capulets
      5. Masks
      6. Romeo and Juliet before Parting
        THE ENGLISH BRASS ENSEMBLE

      SIDE 6

      1. ELGAR: COCKAIGNE OVERTURE
        THE PHILHARMONIA
        OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES, COND.
      2. VIERNE: CARILLON DE WESTMINSTER
        JANE PARKER-SMITH, ORGAN (CONVENTRY CATHEDRAL)

        HOLST: ST. PAUL'S SUITE

      3. I. Jig
      4. II. Ostinato
      5. III. Intermezzo
      6. IV. Finale (The Dargason)
        DAVID TOWSE, VIOLIN
        ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH.
        ALAN BARLOW, COND.

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    50. TIME-LIFE TREASURY OF CLASSICSTIME-LIFE MUSIC SLC-570881989

      SIDE 1

      1. GREIG: MORNING from "PEER GYNT"- ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS / SIR NEVILLE MARRINER
      2. WAGNER: "RIDE OF THE VALKYRIES"- LONDON PHIL. ORCH. / SIR ADRIAN BOULT
      3. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: FANTASIA ON "GREENSLEEVES"- SINFONIA OF LONDON / SIR JOHN BARBIROLLI
      4. PROKOFIEV: "MONTAGUES AND CAPULETS"- PHILA. ORCH. / RICCARDO MUTI
      5. HOLST: MARS from "THE PLANETS"- LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH. / ANDRE PREVIN

      SIDE 2

      1. PACHELBEL: "CANON"- ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS / SIR NEVILLE MARRINER
      2. RAVEL: "BOLERO"- ARR. ROGER BRANCA / FRANCK POURCEL AND HIS ORCH.
      3. COPLAND: "FANFARE FOR THE COMMON MAN"- MEXICO CITY PHIL. ORCH. / ENRIQUE BATIZ
      4. MASCAGNI: INTERMEZZO from "CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA"- STUDIO TWO SYMPHONY ORCH. / VILEM TAUSKY
      5. ELGAR: "POMP AND CIRCUMSTANCE" MARCH NO. 1- LONDON PHIL. ORCH. / VERNON HANDLEY

      SIDE 3

      1. MUSSORGSKY: "NIGHT ON BALD MOUNTAIN"- ARR. NORMAN BATES / ROYAL PHIL. ORCH. / GEORGES PRETRE
      2. PROKOFIEV: "TROIKA"- LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH. / ANDRE PREVIN
      3. MOZART: "TURKISH RONDO"- ARR. FRANCK POURCEL AND HIS ORCH.
      4. RACHMANINOFF: "RHAPSODY ON A THEME OF PAGANINI"- CITY OF BIRMINGHAM SYMPHONY ORCH. / CECILE OUSSET (PIANO) / SIMON RATTLE
      5. KHACHATURIAN: ADAGIO FROM "SPARTACUS"- ROYAL PHIL. ORCH. / YURI TEMIRKANOV

      SIDE 4

      1. J.S. BACH: "AIR"- HALLE ORCH. / OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
      2. JOHANN STRAUSS I: "RADETZKY MARCH"- STRAUSS ORCH. OF VIENNA / WILLI BOSKOVSKY
      3. HANDEL: ARRIVAL OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA- ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS / SIR NEVILLE MARRINER
      4. SIBELIUS: INTERMEZZO from "KARELIA SUITE"- BOURNEMOUTH SYMPHONY ORCH. / PAAVO BERGLUND
      5. TCHAIKOVSKY: "DANCE OF THE REED FLUTES"- ROYAL PHIL. ORCH. / ANDRE PREVIN
      6. JOHANN STRAUSS I: "THE BLUE DANUBE"- STRAUSS ORCH. OF VIENNA / WILLI BOSKOVSKY

      SIDE 5

      1. VIVALDI: SPRING from "THE FOUR SEASONS"- ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH. / NIGEL KENNEDY, COND. & SOLOIST
      2. TCHAIKOVSKY: "SUGAR PLUM FAIRY, CODA AND PAS DE DEUX"- ROYAL PHIL. ORCH. / ANDRE PREVIN
      3. GERSHWIN: "RHAPSODY IN BLUE"- ARR. GROFE / LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH. / ANDRE PREVIN, COND. & SOLOIST
      4. DVORAK: LARGO from the "NEW WORLD SYMPHONY"- ARR. NORMAN BATES / LONDON PHIL. ORCH. / ZDENEK MACAL
      5. TCHAIKOVSKY: "SLEEPING BEAUTY WALTZ"- PHILA. ORCH. / RICCARDO MUTI
      6. ROSSINI: "WILLIAM TELL OVERTURE"- ARR. NORMAN BATES / PHILA. ORCH. / RICCARDO MUTI

      SIDE 6

      1. TCHAIKOVSKY: "DANCE OF THE LITTLE SWANS"- LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH. / ANDRE PREVIN
      2. OFFENBACH:- "BARCAROLLE"- STUDIO TWO SYMPHONY ORCH. / VILEM TAUSKY
      3. MASSENET: MEDITATION from "THAIS"- NEW PHIL. ORCH. / LORIN MAAZEL
      4. BOCCHERINI: "MINUET"- ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELD / SIR NEVILLE MARRINER
      5. ELGAR: NIMROD from the "ENIGMA VARIATIONS"- LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH. / SIR ADRIAN BOULT
      6. TCHAIKOVSKY: "1812 OVERTURE"- OSIO PHIL. ORCH. / MARISS JANSONS

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    51. GREAT MUSIC FROM THE MOVIES TIME LIFE MUSIC P3 215551990

      SIDE 1

      1. "TRADING PLACES"
        MOZART :"OVERTURE" TO THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
        THE COLUMBIA SYMPHONY
        BRUNO WALTER, COND.
      2. "ORDINARY PEOPLE"
        PACHELBEL: CANON IN D
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        RAYMOND LEPPARD, COND.
      3. "THE DEER HUNTER"
        MYERS: CAVATINA
        JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
      4. "THE LAST EMPEROR"
        J. STRAUSS: EMPEROR WALTZ
        THE PHILA. ORCH.
        EUGENE ORMANDY, COND.

      SIDE 2

      1. "OUT OF AFRICA"
        MOZART: CLARINET CONCERTO IN A MAJOR, K. 622, 2ND MOVEMENT
        ROBERT MARCELLUS, CLARINET
        CLEVELAND ORCH.
        GEORGE SZELL, COND.
      2. "MANHATTAN"
        GERSHWIN: RHAPSODY IN BLUE
        GARY GRAFFMAN, PIANO
        NEW YORK PHIL.
        ZUBIN MEHTA, COND.

      SIDE 3

      1. "WITCHES OF EASTWICK"
        PUCCINI: "NESSUN DORMA" from TURNADOT
        JOSE CARRERAS
        VIENNA STATE OPERA ORCH.
        LORIN MAAZEL
      2. "10"
        RAVEL: BOLERO
        NEW YORK PHIL.
        LEONARD BERSTEIN, COND.
      3. "BREAKING AWAY"
        MENDELSSOHN: SYMPHONY NO. 4 IN A MAJOR, OP. 90, "ITALIAN", 4TH MOVEMENT
        CLEVELAND ORCH.
        GEORGE SZELL, COND.

      SIDE 4

      1. "CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD"
        BACH: CONCERTO IN D MINOR FOR 2 VIOLINS & ORCH., 2ND MOVEMENT
        ISSAC STERN, VIOLIN
        PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, 2ND VIOLIN & COND.
      2. "MOONSTRUCK"
        PUCCINI: "MUSETTA'S WALTZ" from LA BOHEME
        ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCH.
      3. "PLATOON"
        "ELEPHANT MAN"
        BARBER: ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, OP. 11
        NEW YORK PHIL.
        LEONARD BERNSTEIN, COND.
      4. "A ROOM WITH A VIEW"
        PUCCINI: "O MIO BABBINO CARO" from GIANNI SCHICCHI
        KIRI TE KANAWA, SOPRANO
        LONDON PHIL.
        SIR JOHN PRITCHARD, COND.

      SIDE 5

      1. "AMADEUS"
        MOZART: CONCERTO NO. 20 IN D MINOR, K. 466 2ND MOVEMENT
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        MURRAY PERAHIA, PIANO & COND.
      2. "KRAMER VS. KRAMER"
        VIVALDI: CONCERTO IN C FOR MANDOLIN & ORCH. R. 425, 1ST MOVEMENT
        SOL GOICHBERG, MANDOLIN
        EUGENIA EARLE, HARPSICHORD
        NEW YORK SINFONIETTA
        MAX GOBERMAN, COND.
      3. "THE FOUR SEASONS"
        VIVALDI: THE 4 SEASONS- CONCERTO NO. 1 IN E MAJOR, "SPRING", 1ST MOVEMENT
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, VIOLIN & COND.
      4. "HANNAH AND HER SISTERS"
        BACH: CONCERTO NO. 5 IN F MINOR, BWV 1056, 2ND MOVEMENT
        GLENN GOULD, PIANO
        COLUMBIA SYMPHONY ORCH.
        VLADIMIR GOLSCHMANN, COND.
      5. "ELVIRA MADIGAN"
        MOZART: CONCERTO NO. 21 IN C FOR PIANO & ORCH., K. 467, 2ND MOVEMENT
        ROBERT CASADESUS, PIANO
        CLEVELAND ORCH.
        GEORGE SZELL, COND.

      SIDE 6

      1. "THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY"
        R. STRAUSS: "BEIM SCHLAFENGEHEN" from FOUR LAST SONGS
        KIRI TE KANAWA, SOPRANO
        LONDON SYMPHONY ORCH.
        ANDREW DAVIS, COND.
      2. "THE SHINING"
        BARTOK: MUSIC FOR STRINGS, PERCUSSION & CELESTA, 3RD MOVEMENT
        NEW YORK PHIL.
        LEONARD BERSTEIN, COND.
      3. "WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?"
        LISZT: "FRISKA" from HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY NO. 2
        PHILIPPE ENTREMONT, PIANO
      4. "CROSSING DELANCEY"
        PROKOFIEV: "THE WEDDING OF KIJE" from LIEUTENANT KIJE
        ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE
        LORIN MAAZEL, COND.
      5. "APOCALYPSE NOW"
        WAGNER: RIDE OF THE VALKYRIES from DIE WALKURE
        NEW YORK PHIL.
        LEONARD BERSTEIN, COND.

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    52. 120 MUSIC MASTERPIECES, VOL. 1REALM RECORDS 2V 8018

      RECORD 1

      SIDE 1

      1. R. STRAUSS:MUSIC from "2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" SPACE ODYSSEY SUITE: ALSO SPRACH ZARATUSTRA
        J. STRAUSS:THE BLUE DANUBE
        MOZART: THEME from "ELVIRA MADIGAN"- PIANO CONCERTO NO. 21
      2. BEETHOVEN: 1ST MOVEMENT from SYMPHONY NO. 5
        TCHAIKOVSKY: WALTZ from "SWAN LAKE" BALLET
        VERDI: DRINKING SONG from "LA TRAVIATA"
      3. HERBERT: MARCH OF THE TOYS from "TOYLAND"
        SIBELIUS: FINLANDIA
        TCHAIKOVSKY: MARCHE SLAVE
      4. CHABRIER: ESPANA RHAPSODY
        STRAUSS: PIZZICATO POLKA
        KHACHATURIAN: SABRE DANCE from "GAYNE BALLET"
      5. GREIG: MORNING MOOD from "PEER GYNT SUITE NO. 1"
        WAGNER: "LOHENGRIN"- PRELUDE TO ACT III
        TCHAIKOVSKY: "1812 OVERTURE"- FINALE

      SIDE 2

      1. BIZET: MARCH OF THE TOREADORS from "CARMEN"
        BORODIN: POLOVETSIAN DANCE NO. 2
        GERSHWIN: RHAPSODY IN BLUE
      2. SMETANA: "THE BARTERED BRIDE": OVERTURE
        FURIANT
        DANCE OF THE COMEDIANS
      3. SCHUBERT: MARCHE MILITAIRE
        TCHAIKOVSKY: CAPRICCIO ITALIEN
        WAGNER: SONG TO THE EVENING STAR from "TANNHAUSER"
      4. DVORAK: "NEW WORLD SYMPHONY"- LARGO
        BRAHMS: HUNGARIAN DANCE NO. 5
        RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE FLIGHT OF THE BUMBLE BEE
      5. DVORAK: HUMORESQUE
        GREIG: ANITRA'S DANCE from "PEER GYNT"

      RECORD 2

      SIDE 1

      1. TCHAIKOVSKY: "NUTCRACKER SUITE": MARCHE MINIATURE
        DANCE OF THE SUGAR PLUM FAIR
        RUSSIAN DANCE
        ARABIAN DANCE
        CHINESE DANCE
        DANCE OF THE REED PIPESY
      2. GROFE: ON THE TRAIL from "GRAND CANYON SUITE"
        MOZART: 1ST MOVEMENT from SYMPHONY NO. 40
        SAINT-SAENS: 2ND MOVEMENT from PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2
      3. WOLF-FERRARI:"JEWELS OF THE MADONNA"
        SAINT-SAENS: DANSE MACABRE
        DE FALLA: RITUAL FIRE DANCE
      4. GRIEG: 1ST MOVEMENT from PIANO CONCERTO
        SCHUMANN: TRAUMEREI
        MASSENET: MEDITATION from "THAIS"
      5. BRAHAMS: 3RD MOVEMENT from SYMPHONY NO. 3
        VERDI: LA DONNA E MOBILE from "RIGOLETTO"
        OFFENBACH: CAN-CAN from "GAITE PARISIENNE"

      SIDE 2

      1. ROSSINI: "WILLIAM TELL OVETURE" FINALE
        VERDI: ANVIL CHORUS from "IL TROVATORE"
        GILBERT & SULLIVAN: "H.M.S. PINAFORE" OVERTURE
      2. TCHAIKOVSKY: 1ST MOVEMENT from PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1
        RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: CAPRICCIO ESPAGNOLE
        STRAUSS: TRITSCH-TRATSCH POLKA
      3. GILERE: RUSSIAN SAILOR'S DANCE
        VERDI: SEMPRE LIBERA from "LA TRTAVIATA"
        PUCCINI: THE STARS WERE SHINING from "TOSCA"
      4. LEONCAVALLO: VESTI LA GIUBBA from "I PAGLIACCI"
        VERDI: CELESTE AIDA from "AIDA"
        BIZET: HABANERA from "CARMEN"
      5. MOZART: "THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO" OVERTURE
        TCHAIKOVSKY: 2ND MOVEMENT from SYMPHONY NO. 5
        ANCHORS AWEIGH

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    53. 120 MUSIC MASTERPIECES, VOL. 2REALM RECORDS 2V 8019

      RECORD 1

      SIDE 1

      1. RACHMANINOFF: LAST MOVEMENT from PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2
        DEBUSSY: CLAIR DE LUNE
        STRAUSS: TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS
      2. LEHAR: THE MERRY WIDOW WALTZ
        ADDINSELL: WARSAW CONCCERTO
        TCHAIKOVSKY: ANDANTE CANTABILE
      3. SCHUBERT: SERENADE
        DVORAK: SLAVONIC DANCE NO. 7
        GREIG: IN THE HALL OF THE MOUNTAIN KING
      4. PUCCINI: MUSETTA'S WALTZ from "LA BOHEME"
        DEBUSSY: REVERIE
        SCHUBERT: 1ST MOVEMENT from "UNFINISHED SYMPHONY"
      5. DELIBES: WALTZ from "COPPELIA"
        WEBER: INVITATION TO THE DANCE
        TCHAIKOVSKY: "SERENADE FOR STRINGS" WALTZ

      SIDE 2

      1. CHOPIN: ETUDE NO. 3, OP. 10
        OFFENBACHBARCAROLLE from "TALES OF HOFFMANN"
        WAGNER: LIEBESTODT from "TRISTAN AND ISOLDE"
      2. BORODIN: NOCTURNE FOR STRINGS
        TCHAIKOVSKY: "ROMEO AND JULIET" LOVE THEME
        NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART
      3. PONCHIELLI: DANCE OF THE HOURS
        TCHAIKOVSKY: WALTZ OF THE FLOWERS
        BRAHMS: "CRADLE SONG" LULLABY
      4. STRAUSS: VIENNA BLOOD WALTZ
        CHOPIN: GRANDE VALSE BRILLIANTE from "LES SYLPHIDES"
        WALDTEUFEL: SKATERS' WALTZ
      5. GREENSLEEVES
        DEBUSSY: MAID WITH THE FLAXEN HAIR
        MEADOWLANDS

      RECORD 2

      SIDE 1

      1. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE SEA AND SINBAD'S SHIP from "SCHEHERAZADE"
        TCHAIKOVSKY: INTRO. SCENE from "SWAN LAKE"
        STRAUSS: RADETSKY MARCH
      2. SMETANA: THE MOLDAU
        BRAHMS: 3RD MOVEMENT FROM VIOLIN COMCERTO
        MENDELSSOHN: 4TH MOVEMENT from "ITALIAN SYMPHONY"
      3. TCHAIKOVSKY: "SWAN LAKE" INTRO. TO ACT II
        RAVEL: ALBORADA DEL GRACIOSO
        R. STRAUSS: "DER ROSENKAVELIER" WALTZES
      4. BOCCHERINI: MINUET
        RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: "DIE FLEDERMAUS" WALTZ
      5. BEETHOVEN: 3RD MOVEMENT from " EMPEROR" CONCERTO
        RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: DANCE OF THE TUMBLERS
        SOUSA: STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER

      SIDE 2

      1. KABALEVSKY: COMEDIANS' GALOP
        WAGNER: MAGIC FIRE from "THE VALKYRIES"
        RAVELBOLERO
      2. MOZART: EINE KLEINE NACHTMUSIK
        MENDELSSOHN: "FINGAL'S CAVE" OVERTURE
      3. BIZET: FARANDOLE from "L'ARLESIENNE SUITE"
        IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: PROCESSION OF THE SARDARS
        GLINKA: "RUSSIAN AND LUDMILLA" OVERTURE
      4. TCHAIKOVSKY: "SLEEPING BEAUTY" PROLOGUE TO ACT I
        "SWAN LAKE" WALTZ NO. 13
        RIMSKY-KORSAKOVFESTIVAL OF BAGHDAD from "SCHEHERAZADE"
      5. GOUNOD: "FAUST" WALTZ
        GILBERT & SULLIVAN"PIRATES OF PENZANCE" OVERTURE
        SOUSA: EL CAPITAN

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    54. 30 PIANO MASTERPIECESREALM RECORDS 1V 8020

      SIDE 1

      1. CHOPIN: MILITARY POLONAISE
        LISZT: LA CAMPANELLA
        DAQUIN: THE CUCKOO
      2. RACHMANINOFF: PRELUDE IN C SHARP MINOR
        CHOPIN: MINUTE WALTZ
        PADEREWSKI: MINUET IN G
      3. BEETHOVEN: 1ST MOVEMENT from "MOONLIGHT SONATA"
        CHOPIN: PRELUDE NO. 7, OP. 28
        WALTZ IN C SHARP MINOR
      4. BRAHMS: WALTZ NO. 15 IN A FLAT
        CHOPIN: FANTAISIE IMPROMPTU
        SCHUBERT: MOMENT MUSICAL NO. 3
      5. SINDING: RUSTLE OF SPRING
        CHOPIN: NOCTURNE NO. 2IN E FLAT, OP. 9
        DOHNANYI: RHAPSODY NO. 3, OP. 11

      SIDE 2

      1. LISZT: RAKOCZY MARCH
        LISZT: VALSE OUBLIEE NO. 1
        CHOPIN / LISZT: CHANT POLONAIS
      2. HANDEL: THE HARMONIOUS BLACKSMITH
        MOZART: TURKISH RONDO
        BEETHOVEN: FUR ELISE
      3. BACH: JESU, JOY OF MAN'S DESIRING
        CHOPIN: RAINDROP PRELUDE
        LISZT: HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY NO. 8
      4. SCARLATTI: SONATA NO. 31
        MACDOWELL: TO A WATER LILY
        TO A WILD ROSE
      5. LISZT: LIEBESTRAUM
        ALBENIZTANGO NO. 2, OP. 165
        SEGUIDILLAS NO. 5, OP. 232

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    55. GREAT BAROQUE FAVORITES CBS GRERAT PERFORMANCES MY 384821983

      SIDE 1

        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        RAYMOND LEPPARD, COND.

      1. PACHELBEL-LEPPARD:CANON IN D MAJOR
      2. HANDEL: "ARRIVAL OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA" from SOLOMON
      3. BACH: "SINFONIA" from CANTATA NO. 156
        NEIL BLACK, OBOE
      4. HANDEL-LEPPARD: "SARABANDE" from HARPSICHORD SUITE IN D MINOR
      5. BACH: "AIR" from SUITE NO. 3 IN D MAJOR FOR ORCH., BWV 1068
      6. PURCELL: "RONDEAU" from ABDELAZER
      7. BACH: "BADINERIE" from SUITE NO.2 IN B MINOR FOR FLUTE AND STRINGS, BWV 1067
        WILLIAM BENNET, FLUTE

      SIDE 2

      1. ALBINONI-GIAZOTTO: "ADAGIO" FOR ORGAN AND STRINGS IN G MINOR
        LA GRANDE ECURIE ET LA CHAMBRE DU ROY
        JEAN-CLAUDE MALGOIRE, COND
      2. VIVALDI: "ALLEGRO" from CONCERTO IN C MAJOR FOR MANDOLIN, STRINGS, AND HARPSICHORD
        TAKASHI OCHI, MANDOLIN
        GERMAN STRING ORCH.
        SIEGFRIED BEHREND, COND.
      3. VIVALDI: "ANDANTE" from CONCERTO IN G MAJOR FOR TWO MANDOLINS
        ANDRE SAINT-CLIVIER / CHRISTIAN SCHNEIDER, MANDOLINS
        LA GRANDE ECURIE ET LA CHAMBRE DU ROY
        JEAN-CLAUDE MALGOIRE, COND.
      4. VIVALDI: "LARGO" from CONCERTO IN D MAJOR FOR GUITAR AND STRING ORCH.
        JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
      5. MOURET: "RONDEAU" from FIRST SYMPHNIC SUITE ("MASTERPIECE THEATER" THEME)
        GERARD SCHWARZ, TRUMPET
        PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK
        RICHARD KAPP, COND.
      6. MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER-LEPPARD: "INTRODUCTION" from TE DEUM IN D MAJOR
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        RAYMOND LEPPARD, COND.
      7. ALESSANDRO MARCELLO: "ADAGIO" from CONCERTO IN D MINOR FOR OBOE AND STRINGS
        NEIL BLACK, OBOE
        ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH.
        RAYMOND LEPPARD, COND.
      8. JEREMIAH CLARKE: THE PRINCE OF DENMARK'S MARCH (PURCELL'S TRUMPET VOLUNTARY)
        EDWARD CARROLL, TRUMPET
        PHILHARMONIA VIRTUOSI OF NEW YORK
        RICHARD KAPP, COND.

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    56. IT'S CLASSIC BUT IT'S GOOD RCA VICTOR LM22381958

      RCA VICTOR SYMPHONY ORCH.
      ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT, COND.

      SIDE 1

      1. TCHAIKOVSKY: SYMPHONY NO. 4 IN F MINOR, OP. 36: THIRD MOVEMENT, SCHERZO
      2. SCHUMANN: SYMPHONY NO. 4 IN D MINOR, OP. 120: THIRD MOVEMENT: SCHERZO (Abridged)
      3. MOZART: SYMPHONY NO. 38 IN D, K. 504 ("PRAGUE"): SECOND MOVEMENT: ANDANTE (Abridged)
      4. RIMSKY-KORSAKOFF: THE SNOW MAIDEN: DANCE OF THE BUFFOONS
      5. IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: THE CAUCASIAN SKETCHES: CORTEGE OF THE SARDAR

      SIDE 2

      1. FRANCK: SYMPHONY IN D MINOR: SECOND MOVEMENT: ALLEGRETTO (Abridged)
      2. MENDELSSOHN: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN E MINOR, OP. 64: FINALE: SCHERZO
      3. GRIEG: THE LAST SPRING, OP. 34, NO. 2
      4. LISZT: LES PRELUDES (Abridged)

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    57. BASIC LIBRARY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST MUSIC ALBUM NO. 3 1958

      SIDE 1

      1. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: SCHEHERAZADE, OP. 35
        3RD MOVEMENT: Andantino, quasi allegretto
        4th MOVEMENT: Allegro molto

      SIDE 2

      1. DVORAK: SYMPHONY NO. 5 IN E MINOR, OP. 95, "FROM THE NEW WORLD"
        3RD MOVEMENT: Scherzo: Molto vivace
        4TH MOVEMENT: Allegro con fuoco

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    58. BASIC LIBRARY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST MUSIC ALBUM NO. 201958

      SIDE 1

      1. TCHAIKOVSKY: CONCERTO IN D MAJOR, OP. 35, FOR VIOLIN AND ORCH.
        2ND MOVEMENT: Canzonetta: Andante
        3RD MOVEMENT: FINALE: Allegro vivacissimo

      SIDE 2

      1. MENDELSSOHN: FINGAL'S CAVE OVERTURE
      2. SMETANA: THE MOLDAU

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    59. IN A MEDIEVAL GARDEN NONESUCH H-71120

      STANLEY BUETENS LUTE ENSEMBLE

      SIDE 1

      1. JACOB OBRECHT: IC DRAGHE DE MUTSE CLUTES
      2. ANON. 13TH CENT.: IN SECULUM ARTIFEX
      3. ANON. 15TH CENT.: AUF RIEF EIN HUBSCHES FREUELEIN
      4. ANON. 15TH CENT.: LA SPAGNA
      5. ANON. 13TH CENT.: TROTTO
      6. ANON. 13TH CENT.: AVE VERUM CORPUS
      7. VINCENZO CAPIRALA 16TH CENT.: LA SPAGA (II)
      8. ANON. 14TH CENT.: EN ALBION

      SIDE 2

      1. BORLET 14TH CENT.: MA TREDOL ROSIGNOL
      2. ANON. 13TH CENT.: IN SECULUM VIELLATORIS
      3. ANON. 15TH.: DIE KATZENPFOTE
      4. GUILLAUME DUFAY: POUR L'AMOUR DE MA DOULCE AMYE
      5. ARR. PIERRE ATTAINGNANT: BASSE DANCE "TOUS MES AMYS"
      6. ANON. 15TH CENT.: DALE, SI LE DAS
      7. GUILLAUME DUFAY: ADIEU M'AMOUR, ADIEU MA JOIE

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    60. BAROQUE CANTATAS & CONCERTOS ANGEL DS 5380641985

      MAURICE ANDRE, TRUMPET
      HELEN DONATH, SOPRANO
      DANIEL ARRIGNON, OBOE
      IONA BROWN, VIOLIN
      ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS, NEVILLE MARRINER, COND.

      SIDE 1

        J.S. BACH: CANTATA NO. 51, "JAUCHZET GOTT IN ALLEN LANDEN!"

      1. Aria, JAUCHZET GOTT IN ALLEN LANDEN!
      2. Recit., WIR BETEN ZU DEM TEMPEL AN
      3. Aria, HOCHSTER, MACHE DEINE GUTE
      4. Choral, SEI LOB UND PREIS MIT EHREN; ALLELUJA!

        ALBINONI: CONCERTO A CINQUE IN F, OP. 9 NO. 3

      1. Allegro
      2. Adagio non troppo
      3. Allegro

      SIDE 2

      1. ALESSANDRO SCARLATTI, ed. PAUMGARTNER: SU LE SPONDE DEL TEBRO
      2. VIVALDI: CONCERTO IN B FLAT, RV. 548
        Allegro-Largo-Allegro

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    61. STRAVINSKY: FIREBIRD SUITE / TCHAIKOVSKY: ROMEO AND JULIET- OVERTURE-FANTASYCOLUMBIA ML5182

      LEONARD BERSTEIN, COND.
      PHILHARMONIC-SYMPHONY ORCH. OF NEW YORK

      SIDE 1

        STRAVINSKY: FIREBIRD SUITE
        INTRODUCTION

      1. THE FIREBIRD AND HIS DANCE
      2. VARIATION OF THE FIREBIRD
      3. ROUND OF THE PRINCESSES
      4. INFERNAL DANCE OF KING KASTCHEL
        FINALE

      SIDE 2

      1. TCHAIKOVSKY: ROMEO AND JULIET
        OVERTURE-FANTASY

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    62. PUCCINI, ROSSINI, VERDI, BELLINI & BLITZSTEIN WESTMINISTER WST17108

      LEIGHTON & WECHSLER, DUO-PIANISTS
      MILT HINTON, BASS
      OSIE JOHNSON, DRUMS

      SIDE 1

      1. STROLLING PROMENADE(O Mio Babbino Caro- Puccini: Gianni Schicchi)
      2. SOTTO VOCE(Miserera- Verdi: Il Trovatore)
      3. NINA'S DANCE(Suoni la tromba intrepido- Bellini: I Puritani)
      4. MUSICAL CHAIRS(La donna e mobile- Verdi: Rigoletto)
      5. MY LOVE FOR YOU(Musetta's Waltz- Puccini: La Boheme)

      SIDE 2

      1. CUTE AND SASSY(Caro nome- Verdi: Rigoletto)
      2. PINK CHIFFON(Celeste Aida- Verdi: Aida)
      3. ROMANCE(Casta diva- Bellini: Norma)
      4. LISA'S WALTZ(Rossini: La Promesa)
      5. SUSPENDED AUTOMATION(Una voce poco fa- Rossini: Barber of Seville)
      6. NICKEL UNDER THE FOOT(Blitzstein: The Cradle Will Rock)

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    63. GREIG / SCHUMANN MERCURY WING MGW 14049

      HANS RICHTER-HAASER, PIANIST
      VIENNA SYMPHONY, RUDOLF MORALT, COND.

      SIDE 1

      1. GREIG: PIANO CONCERTO IN A MINOR, OP. 16
        Allegro molto moderato
        Adagio
        Allegro moderato

      SIDE 2

      1. SCHUMANN: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCH. IN A MINOR
        Allegro affettuoso
        Intermezzo (Andante grazioso)
        Allegro vivace

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    64. BRAHMS: ALTO RHAPSODY/SONG OF DESTINY / MAHLER: SONGS OF A WAYFARER COLUMBIA MS64881963

      MILDRED MILLER, MEZZO-SOPRANO
      THE OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE CONCERT CHOIR, HOWARD SWAN, DIR
      COLUMBIA SYMPHONY ORCH.
      BRUNO WALTER, COND.

      SIDE 1

        BRAHMS

      1. ALTO RHAPSODY, OP. 53
      2. SONG OF DESTINY, OP. 54

      SIDE 2

        MAHLER

      1. SONGS OF A WAYFARER (LIEDER EINES FAHRENDEN GESELLEN)

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    65. MASCAGNI: CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA / LEONCAVALLO: I PAGLIACCI DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 136281

      CHOR UND ORCHESTER DER MAILANDER SCALA
      HERBERT VON KARAJAN, DIR.

      SIDE 1

        MASCAGNI: CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA

      1. GLI ARANCI OLEZZANO
      2. VOI LO SAPETE, O MAMMA
      3. OH! IL SIGNORE VI MANDA
      4. INTERMEZZO SINFONICO
      5. MAMMA, QUEL VINO E GENEROSO

      SIDE 2

        LEONCAVALLO: I PAGLIACCI

      1. SI PUO? SIGNORE! SIGNORI!
      2. UN TAL GIOCO
      3. DON DIN DON DIN
      4. QUAL FIAMMA AVEA NEL GUARDO! STRIDONO
      5. RECITAR! / VESTI LA GIUBBA
      6. NO! PAGLIACCIO NON SON

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    66. GREIG: PEER GYNT SUITE / LISZT: HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY COLUMBIA ML 4132

      PHILADELPHIA ORCH.
      EUGENE ORMANDY, COND.

      SIDE 1

      1. GREIG:
        PEER GYNT SUITE NO. 1, OP. 46

      SIDE 2

      1. LISZT:
        HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY NO. 1
        HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY NO. 2

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


    67. TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 OVERTURE/CAPRICCIO ITALIEN / RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: CAPRICCIO ESPAGNOL / RUSSIAN EASTER OVERTUREVANGUARD SRV-101

      SIDE 1

        TCHAIKOVSKY

      1. CAPRICCIO ITALIEN, OP. 45
      2. 1812, OVERTURE SOLENELLE, OP. 49

      SIDE 2

        RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

      1. CAPRICCIO ESPAGNOL, OP. 34
      2. RUSSIAN EASTER OVERTURE, OP. 36

      LP LISTS

      MAIN LIST


      Cassette Titles:

    1. BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN

    2. BERSTEIN, LEONARD

    3. CHOPIN

    4. DOMINGO, PLACIDO

    5. MAHLER

    6. MORMON TABERNACLE CHOIR, THE

    7. PUCCINI

    8. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

    9. TCHAIKOVSKY

      Compilations

    10. CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS

    11. CHRISTMAS FAVORITES

    12. CLASSICAL JUKBOX, VOL. 1 & 2

    13. PACHELBEL "CANON" & OTHER BAROQUE HITS

    14. THE WORLD'S FAVORITE CLASSICS- PATHETIQUE...


    BERNSTEIN, LEONARD

  • THE ENCORE COLLECTION, VOL. 2: NEW YORK PHILHARMONICCBS XMT 447241988

    SIDE 1:

    1. GERMAN DANCE
    2. GRAND MARCH
    3. GRANDE VALSE
    4. GREENSLEEVES
    5. HABANERA
    6. HOE-DOWN HORA STACCATO
    7. HUNGARIAN DANCE 5
    8. HUNGARIAN DANCE 6
    9. INTERMEZZO (CARMEN)
    10. INTERMEZZO (JEWELS)

    SIDE 2:

    1. MOUNTAIN KING
    2. LARGO (SEASONS)
    3. MARCH & FINALE
    4. DWARF'S MARCH
    5. TOREADOR'S MARCH
    6. MARCH (3 ORANGES)
    7. FIGARO OVERTURE
    8. MAZUNKA
    9. MENUET
    10. LES NUBIENNES
    11. NORWEGIAN DANCE 2
    12. POLKA

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


    DOMINGO, PLACIDO

  • ROMAN HEROES- NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH. / EUGENE KOHN EMI ANGEL 4DS 540531990

    SIDE 1:

    1. MASCAGNI: NERONE
    2. HANDEL: GIULIO CESARE IN EGITTO
    3. BELLINI:NORMA
    4. BERLIOZ: BENENUTO CELLINI
    5. VERDI: ATTILA

    SIDE 2:

    1. HANDEL: EZIO
    2. SPONTINI: LA VESTALE
    3. WAGNER: RIENZI
    4. PUCCINI: TOSCA

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


    THE MORMON TABERNACLE CHOIR

  • GREATEST HITSSONY MASTERWORKS MGT 482941992

    SIDE 1:

    1. THE SOUND OF MUSIC
    2. OH, WHAT A BEAUTIFUL MORNIN'
    3. BORN FREE
    4. HE'S GOT THE WHOLE WORLD IN HIS HAND
    5. GOIN' HOME
    6. ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT
    7. LONDONDERRY AIR
    8. SEVENTY-SIX TROMBONES
    9. ART THOU WITH ME (BIST DU BEI MIR)
    10. SIMPLE GIFTS
    11. BATTLE HYMN OF THE REPUBLIC
    12. THE LORD'S PRAYER

    SIDE 2:

    1. BLESS THIS HOUSE
    2. HEAVENLY FATHER ! (AVE MARIA)
    3. MEDLEY FROM PINOCCHIO:
      WHEN YOU WISH UPON A STAR
      HI-DIDDLE-DEE-DEE (AN ACTOR'S LIFE FOR ME)
    4. THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM
    5. OVER THE RAINBOW
    6. MEDLEY FROM SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS:
      WHISTLE WHILE YOU WORK
      HEIGH HO ! HEIGH HO !
    7. CLIMB EV'RY MOUNTAIN
    8. SOMEWHERE
    9. OKLAHOMA
    10. YOU'LL NEVER WALK ALONE

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


    CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS

  • THE FRENCH ALBUMCBS MFT 455431989

    SIDE 1:

    1. DEBUSSY: ARABESQUE NO. 1 / THE GIRL WITH THE FLAXEN HAIR- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / WILLIAM SMITH
    2. RAVEL: V. MENUET FROM LE TOMBEAU DE COUPERIN- JOHN DE LANCIE, OBOE; PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE ORMANDY
    3. FAURE: II. FILEUSE FROM PELLEAS ET MELISANDE- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / CHARLES MUNCH
    4. RAVEL: PAVANE POUR UNE INFANTE DEFUNTE- CLEVELAND ORCH. / GEORGE SZELL
    5. RESPIGHI (AFTER JACQUES DE GALLOT): II. LA COLOMBA FROM THE BIRDS- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE ORMANDY
    6. DELIBES: II. INTERMEZZO: VALSE LENTE FROM SYLVIA SUITE- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE ORMANDY
    7. OFFENBACH (ARR.: M. ROSENTHAL): BARCAROLLE FROM TALES OF HOFFMANN (ARR.: M. ROSENTHAL FOR GAITE PARISIENNE- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE ORMANDY
    8. GOUNOD: V. MODERATO CON MOTO FROM FAUST BALLET MUSIC- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE ORMANDY

    SIDE 2:

    1. BERLIOZ: BALLET OF THE SYLPHS FROM DAMNATION OF FAUST- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / CHARLES MUNCH
    2. FAURE: III. SICILIENNE FROM PELLEAS ET MELISANDE- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / CHARLES MUNCH
    3. DEBUSSY: EN BATEAU FROM PETITE SUITE- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE ORMANDY
    4. DEBUSSY: CLAIR DE LUNE FROM SUITE BERGAMASQUE (ORCHESTRATED BY LUCIEN CAILLET)- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE ORMANDY
    5. FAURE: PAVANE, OP. 50 (AMBROSIAN SINGERS / J. MCCARTHY, DIR. PHILHARMONIA ORCH. / ANDREW DAVIS)
    6. SATIE: GYMNOPEDIE NO. 1 & 3 (ARR: C. DEBUSSY)- ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCH. / PHILIPPE ENTREMONT
    7. DEBUSSY: REVERIE (ARR: W. SMITH)- PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / ORMANDY

  • CBS MASTERWORKS DINNER CLASSICS- THE ITALIAN ALBUMCBS MFT 455441989
    1. GIOVANNI GABRIELI: CANZON SEPTIMI TONI NO. 2- PHILADELPHIA / CLEVELAND / CHICAGO BRASS ENSEMBLE
    2. ANTONIO VIVALDI: I-ALLEGRO from SPRING (LA PRIMVERA)(CONCERTO IN E MAJOR, OP. 8, NO. 1, from THE FOUR SEASONS)- PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, VIOLIN & COND.; PHILIP LEDGER, CONTINUO / ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
    3. VINCENZO TOMMASINI: OVERTURE from THE GOOD-HUMORED LADIES (BALLET- AFTER GOLDONI- ORCHESTRATION OF DOMENICO SCARLATTI'S SONATAS)- CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA / LOUIS LANE
    4. ANTONIO VIVALDI: I-ALLEGRO from CONCERTO IN G MAJOR FOR TWO GUITARS- JOHN WILLIAMS & CARLOS BONELL, GUITARS; BRIAN GASCOIGNE & MORRIS PERT, MARIMBAS & VIBRAPHONE; KEITH MARGORAM, BASS
    5. LUIGI BOCCHERINI: MINUETTOfrom STRING QUINTET IN E MAJOR, OP. 13, NO. 5- TCHAIKOVSKY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / LAZAR GOSMAN
    6. MAURO GIULIANI: III-MENUETTO: ALLEGRETTO from SONATA FOR VIOLIN & GUITAR- ITZHAK PERLMAN, VIOLIN / JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
    7. NICOLO PAGANINI: III-RONDEAU from SONATA CONCERTATA IN A MAJOR- ITZHAK PERLMAN, VIOLIN / JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
    8. NICOLO PAGANINI: CANTABILE FOR VIOLIN & GUITAR- ITZHAK PERLMAN, VIOLIN / JOHN WILLIAMS, GUITAR
    9. MAURO GIULIANI: II-ANDANTINO SICILIANO from CONCERTO FOR GUITAR & STRING ORCHESTRA, OP. 30- JOHNWILLIAMS, GUITAR / ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
    10. OTTORINO RESPIGHI: NOCTURNE: MODERATO from the ballet LA BOUTIQUE FANTASQUE (after ROSSINI)- TORONTO SYMPHONY / ANDREW DAVIS
    11. GIAN CARLO MENOTTI: BARCAROLLE from the SEBASTIAN SUITE- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
    12. GIOACHINO ROSSINI: DANCE FOR SIX from WILLIAM TELL- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
    13. GIUSEPPE VERDI: LA DONNA E MOBILE from RIGOLETTO- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    14. GIACOMO PUCCINI: MUSETTA'S WALTZ from LA BOHEME- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    15. GIACOMO PUCCINI: O SOAVE FANCIULLA (LOVE DUET) from LA BOHEME- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    16. GIACOMO PUCCINI: VISSI D'ARTE from TOSCA- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    17. UMBERTO GIORDANO: ANDANTE CANTABILE (INTERMEZZO) from FEDORA- HUNGARIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA / GIUSEPPE PATANE
    18. GIUSEPPE VERDI: INTRODUCTION TO ACT I from LA TRAVIATA- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
    19. PIETRO MASCAGNI: INTERMEZZO from CAVALLERRIA RUSTICANA- PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA / EUGENE ORMANDY
    20. GIUSEPPE VERDI: CELESTE AIDA from AIDA- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    21. GIACOMO PUCCINI: O MIO BABBINO CARO from GIANNI SCHICCHI- ANDRE KOSTELANETZ AND HIS ORCHESTRA

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


  • CHRISTMAS FAVORITESCBS SPECIAL PRODUCTS BT 212731989

    SIDE 1:

    1. JOY TO THE WORLD- VIENNA BOYS CHOIR
    2. O HOLY NIGHT- KIRI TE KANAWA
    3. SILENT NIGHT- THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS
    4. O COME ALL YE FAITHFUL- JULIE ANDREWS
    5. THE CHRISTMAS SONG- TONY BENNETT
    6. ANGELS WE HAVE HEARD ON HIGH- THE MORMON TABERNACLE CHOIR
    7. HARK! THE HERALD ANGELS SING / IT CAME UPON A MIDNIGHT CLEAR- THE PHILADELPHIA BRASS ENSEMBLE

    SIDE 2:

    1. RUDOLPH, THE RED NOSED REINDEER- RAY CHARLES
    2. I'LL BE HOME FOR CHRISTMAS- ANNE MURRAY
    3. SILVER BELLS- JOHNNY MATHIS
    4. HAVE YOURSELF A MERRY LITTLE CHRISTMAS- BARBRA STREISAND
    5. AWAY IN THE MANGER- ROYAL COLLEGE OF MUSIC CHAMBER CHOIR
    6. MARY'S BOY CHILD- PLACIDO DOMINGO
    7. WE WISH YOU A MERRY CHRISTMAS- JOHN WILLIAMS AND THE BOSTON POPS

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


  • THE CLASSICAL JUKE BOX, VOL. 1: PHILADELPHIA ORCH. / EUGENE NORMANDYCBS PMT 457361989

    SIDE 1:

    1. BACH: MINUET IN G
    2. BRAHMS: HUNGARIAN DANCE NO. 5
    3. RESPIGHI: CANCAN FROM LA BOUTIQUE FANTASQUE(BALLET AFTER ROSSINI)
    4. KABALEVSKY: COMEDIANS' GALOP FROM THE COMEDIANS
    5. DELIBES: WALTZ FROM COPPELIA
    6. SMETANA: DANCE OF THE COMEDIANS
    7. COPLAND: FANFARE FOR THE COMMON MAN
    8. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: FLIGHT OF THE BUMBLEBEE
    9. GOUNOD: FUNERAL MARCH OF A MARIONETTE
    10. PONCHIELLI: GALOP FROM DANCE OF THE HOURS
    11. COPLAND: HOE-DOWN FROM RODEO
    12. MASCAGNI: INTERMEZZO FROM CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA
    13. BACH: JESU, JOY OF MAN'S DESIRING
    14. PROKOFIEV: MARCH FROM LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES

    SIDE 2:

    1. GREIG: NORWEGIAN DANCE NO. 2
    2. OFFENBACH-ROSENTHAL: CANCAN FROM GAITE PARISIENNE
    3. TCHAIKOVSKY: FINALE FROM 1812 OVERTURE
    4. DELIBES: PIZZICATO POLKA
    5. BORODIN: POLOVTSIAN DANCE NO. 2
    6. HUMPERDINCK: PRAYER FROM HANSEL & GRETEL
    7. RACHMANINOFF: 18TH VARIATION FROM PAGANINI VARIATIONS
    8. TCHAIKOVSKY: LOVE THEME FROM ROMEO & JULIET
    9. KHACHTURIAN: SABRE DANCE FROM GAYNE
    10. STRAUSS: SUNRISE FROM THUS SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA
    11. RESPIGHI: TARANTELLA FROM LA BOUTIQUE FANTASQUE(BALLET AFTER ROSSINI)
    12. PROKOFIEV: TROIKA FROM LT. KIJE
    13. TCHAIKOVSKY: THEME FROM SWAN LAKE
    14. ROSSINI: FINALE FROM WILLIAM TELL OVERTURE

  • THE CLASSICAL JUKE BOX, VOL. 2: NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC / ANDRE KOSTELANETZ & HIS ORCH.CBS PMT 457371989

    SIDE 1:

    1. BACH: AIR ON THE G STRING
    2. STRAUSS: BLUE DANUBE WALTZ
    3. BOCCHERINI: MINUET
    4. BORODIN: NOCTURNE
    5. DEBUSSY: CLAIR DE LUNE
    6. ALFORD: COLONEL BOGEY MARCH
    7. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: FLIGHT OF THE BUMBLEBEE
    8. GREENSLEEVES
    9. DINICU-HEIFETZ: HORA STACCATO
    10. GADE: JALOUSIE
    11. LONDONDERRY AIR (TRAD.)
    12. WEILL: MACK THE KNIFE FROM THE THREEPENNY OPERA

    SIDE 2:

    1. LECUONA: MALAGUENA
    2. PUCCINI: MUSETTA'S WALTZ FROM LA BOHEME
    3. OFFENBACH: BARCAROLLE FROM THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
    4. OFFENBACH- ROSENTHAL: CANCAN FROM GAITE PARISIENNE
    5. RACHMANINOFF: 18TH VARIATION FROM PAGANINI VARIATIONS(IVAN DAVIS, PIANO)
    6. DEBUSSY: REVERIE
    7. GERSHWIN: ANDANTE FROM RHAPSODY IN BLUE(IVAN DAVIS, PIANO)
    8. FALLA: RITUAL FIRE DANCE FROM EL AMOR BRUJO
    9. TCHAIKOVSKY: WALTZ FROM SLEEPING BEAUTY
    10. KHACHATURIAN: SABRE DANCE FROM GAYNE
    11. TCHAIKOVSKY: WALTZ FROM SWAN LAKE
    12. TCHAIKOVSKY: WALTZ OF THE FLOWERS FROM THE NUTCRACKER

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


  • PACHELBEL CANON AND OTHER BAROQUE HITS Q90 Q9151985

    SIDE 1:

    1. PACHELBEL CANON
    2. BACH: JESU, JOY OF MAN'S DESIRING
    3. BACH: BRANDENBURG CONCERTO NO. 2 (MVT. 3)
    4. BACH: BRANDENBURG CONCERTO NO. 3 (CONCL.)
    5. BACH: BRANDENBURG CONCERTO NO. 4(MVT. 2 & 3)
    6. VIVALDI: SPRING FROM 4 SEASONS
    7. NERUDA: CONCERTO FOR TRUMPET (MVT. 3)

    SIDE 2:

    1. MOURET: FANFARE
    2. HANDEL: WATER MUSIC SUITE 3
    3. VIVALDI: 'SUMMER' FROM 4 SEASONS
    4. VIVALDI: FLUTE CONCERTO NO. 6
    5. BENNET: TRUMPET VOLUNTARY

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


  • PATHETIQUE: THE WORLD'S FAVORITE CLASSICSRCA VICTROLA 69131-4-RV1990

    SIDE 1:

    1. BACH: ORCHESTRAL SUITE NO. 2 IN B MINOR:
      POLONAISE
      MINUET
      BADINERIE
      AURELE NICOLET, FLUTE
      FESTIVAL STRINGS LUCERNE / RUDOLF BAUMGARTNER
    2. BACH: BRANDENBURG CONCERTO NO. 3 IN G:
      ALLEGRO
      H. WERDERMANN, HARPISCHORD
      SOUTHWEST GERMAN CHAMBER ORCH. / FRIEDRICH TILEGANT
    3. HANDEL: CONCERTO GROSSO IN G, OP. 6 NO. 1: ADAGIO
      SOUTHWEST GERMAN CHAMBER ORCH. / FRIEDRICH TILEGANT
    4. HAYDN: "EMPEROR" QUARTET (STRING QUARTET IN C, OP. 76, NO. 3): POCO ADAGIO, CANTABILE
      REINHOLD BARCHET QUARTET

    SIDE 2:

    1. BEETHOVEN: "PATHETIQUE" SONATA (PIANO SONATA NO. 8 IN C MINOR, OP. 13):
      ADAGIO CANTABILE
      DIETER ZECHLIN, PIANO
    2. CHOPIN: PRELUDE IN D FLAT, OP. 28, NO. 15 ("RAINDROP")
      ROBERT LEONARDY, PIANO
    3. CHOPIN: ETUDE IN E, OP. 10, NO. 3 ("A SONG IN MY HEART")
      BRANKA MUSULIN, PIANO
    4. GREIG: PEER GYNT SUITE NO. 2, OP. 55:
      SOLVEIG'S SONG
      BERLIN SYMPHONY / ARTHUR GRUBER
    5. GREIG: HEART'S WOUNDS (ELEGIAC MELODY), OP. 34, NO. 1
      SOUTHWEST GERMAN CHAMBER ORCH. / FRIEDRICH TILEGANT

    CASSETTE LIST

    MAIN LIST


    A - Z DIRECTORY

    Order Form and Price Information

    Go back to Home Page menu